Peals rung in 1996
12661 LYMINGE
1 January. 2h 48
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Dickon R Love
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Mark P Gilham
150th peal together - 4 & 5; 200th together: 5 & 7.
12662 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
2 January. 3h 8
5040 FELTHAM S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 Philip H Larter
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Ian G Campbell
First in the method for the Association
12663 EAST LANGDON
6 January. 2h 17
5040 ERIN MINIMUS
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Dickon R Love (cond)
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Neil W Jones
First peal in a Minimus principle.
12664 ALKHAM
6 January. 2h 30
5040 STANTON MINIMUS
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Andrew M Farmer (cond)
3 Dickon R Love
4 Neil W Jones
First peal in the method.
12665 REIGATE, Surrey
6 January. 3h 3
5040 NIDEGGEN S ROYAL
Arr by S Jenner
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Ann Smith
3 Margaret E Oram
4 John S Barnes
5 Ian VJ Smith
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 David D Smith
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First in the method for the Association
12666 EAST FARLEIGH
9 January. 2h 37
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1184 London; 1024 each Cambridge, Pudsey; 992 Superlative; 544 Bristol; 384 Belfast: 117 com, all the work)
By D W Beard
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Philip H Larter
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
12667 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
16 January. 3h 8
5000 KEGWORTH S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Philip H Larter
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Rev David W Grimwood
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association
12668 COBHAM
20 January. 2h 44
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each London, Wells, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 John W Gander
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Arthur D Vidgeon
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
A farewell compliment to the Revd. Michael Howard, Rector of Cobham. Also a 50th birthday compliment to the ringer of the treble.
12669 EGERTON
20 January. 2h 45
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Wells, Bourne, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Clare J Larter
4 Dickon R Love
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 D Paul Smith (cond)
12670 RAINHAM
20 January. 3h 5
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 each Bristol, Belfast: 113 com, all the work)
By R R Horton
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Stephen A Coaker
4 Dickon R Love
5 Mark P Gilham
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 D Paul Smith
150th Kent Tower for a peal: 4.
12671 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 January. 2h 37
5280 BRIGHTON S MAJOR
By I H Oram
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Rev David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
80th birthday compliment to Lily Cullingworth (21/1/96).
12672 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
30 January. 3h 9
5040 LYME REGIS S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Peter F Windley
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Mark P Gilham
First peal in the method. 90th birthday compliment to Henry G Keeley.
12673 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
6 February. 3h 16
5120 BOLLINGTON S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 David J Dearnley
2 Philip H Larter
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.
12674 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
7 February. 2h 17
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
12675 EAST FARLEIGH
13 February. 2h 39
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Rev David W Grimwood
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Circled the tower: 6.
12676 CHIDDINGSTONE
17 February. 2h 59
5088 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By T Hooley
1 Amanda J Horton
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Ann M Saunders
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 W Emma S Cundiff
7 Catherine N Merlane (cond)
8 Clare J Larter
To celebrate the centenary of the first occasion that a lady rang a Tower-Bell Peal.
12677 HIGH HALSTOW
17 February. 2h 28
5040 STEDMAN DOUBLES
1 Darren R Moore
2 Roger H Pocock
3 David W Jack
4 Neil W Jones (cond)
5 Arthur D Vidgeon
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
Circled the tower: 1,3,5.
12678 KINGSNORTH
17 February. 2h 35
5040 MINOR
(2m: 3 extents Cambridge S, 4 extents Plain Bob)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Amanda J Horton
3 Karen Lebon
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Clare J Larter (cond)
6 Margaret H Ross
To celebrate the centenary of the first occasion that a lady rang a Tower-Bell Peal.
12679 RAINHAM
17 February. 2h 58
5024 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By J S Warboys
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Kenneth W Clark(b)
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Philip H Larter (cond)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones
100th together: 1 & 4; circled the tower: 1.
12680 WROTHAM
17 February. 3h 3
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(9m: 640 Adelaide; 608 Superlative; 576 London; 544 each Bristol, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland; 512 each Brighton, Cambridge: 141 com, all the work)
By R G Crosland
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Smith
3 Ann Jenner
4 Ian H Oram
5 Ian VJ Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
12681 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
19 February. 2h 46
5152 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By J E Spice
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Diana R Wraight (c)
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Rhian N Bagshaw (c)
5 Timothy S Wraight (c)
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Neil W Jones
8 Michael A Birkbeck (cond) (e)
25th peal: 1; 100th for the Association: 5. In thanksgiving for the life and witness of Lilian May Gilbert who died on 13/2/96; also for the life and service of Alan G Hall of Bexley, member of the KCACR for 57 years, who died on 18/2/96.
12682 BROMLEY
24 February. 3h 1
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 Superlative; 704 each London, Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 576 Bristol; 544 Yorkshire: 120 com, all the work)
By N J Diserens
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ann Jenner
3 Christine M Webb
4 Susan E Smith
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 David H Kingston
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Paul N Mounsey (cond)
First peal of 8-spliced: 6.
12683 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
27 February. 2h 27
5024 ADELAIDE S MAJOR
By J R Mayne
1 David J Dearnley
2 Philip H Larter
3 Rev David W Grimwood
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
12684 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
28 February. 2h 13
5040 SPLICED MAJOR
(3m: 1824 each Double Bob, Plain Bob; 1392 Little Bob: 228 com)
By E M Atkins
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
12685 GODSTONE
2 March. 2h 43
5088 BELFAST S MAJOR
By S D Chandler
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Ian R Fielding
Birthday compliment to Martin Foster.
12686 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
5 March. 3h 14
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Rev David W Grimwood
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Ian G Campbell
A birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth (83) and Derek Carr. 2100th peal: 2.
12687 CHIDDINGSTONE
9 March. 2h 59
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Ann Jenner
3 Robert N Harris
4 Timothy P Lynch (c)
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Eric Roughley
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
12688 GILLINGHAM
9 March. 3h 0
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A Craven
1 Kenneth W Clarke
2 Frank J Matthews
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Neil W Jones
8 Douglas G Davis (cond) (d)
For the conductor's 18th birthday.
12689 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
9 March. 3h 10
5040 PLAIN BOB ROYAL
By H J Tucker
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Graham D Heath
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Darren Williams
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Michael A Birkbeck (cond)
8 Richard W Young
9 Fr David A Gibbons
10 Thomas M Barlow
First on 10: 4,5; first Royal: 2; first on 10 as conductor. A 21st birthday compliment to Shona Colebrook, and a welcome to Kent for Graham Heath.
12690 WESTMINSTER, LONDON WC. St Martin-in-the-Fields
9 March. 3h 18
5040 BRISTOL S MAXIMUS
By J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 David J Dearnley
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 P Quentin Armitage
6 Anthony R Kench
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Malcolm J Lodwick
9 Mark P Gilham
10 John B Keeler (cond)
11 Alan Regin
12 Ian G Campbell
12691 SWANSCOMBE
20 March. 3h
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
Holt's Original
1 Dickon R Love
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 David J Dearnley
4 Keith R Wakefield
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 D Paul Smith (cond)
7 John B Keeler
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal on the bells for 31 years. To mark completion of the restoration of the bells. With thanks for the life of Harold Porter, ringer at this church, who died 7/11/95. R.I.P.
12692 EYNSFORD
30 March. 2h 48
5056 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 David P Hilling
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 David P Macey
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Michael P Moreton
7 Matthew J Hilling (cond)
8 Brian Bladon
A 50th birthday compliment to David Hilling.
12693 HEVER
30 March. 2h 38
5040 MINOR
(3m: 1 extent Grandsire; 2 extents Kent TB; 4 extents Plain Bob)
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Marian Pickard
3 Ann Jenner
4 Brian E Jeffrey
5 Keith R Wakefield
6 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First of minor and in more than one method: 2.
12694 HOO ST WERBURGH
30 March. 2h 58
5152 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By B H Taylor
1 Graham P Cottle
2 Alan C Driver
3 Nicola J Cottle(a)
4 David W Moore
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Darren W Moore
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
First peal on the restored and augmented bells. First on 8: 4.
12695 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
5 April. 2h 40
5056 PUDSEY S MAJOR
By I M Holland
1 Philip H Larter (cond)
2 Graham D Heath (c)
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Karen Lebon
5 Rev David W Grimwood
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Clare J Larter
100th peal: 5; circled the tower: 1. Half-muffled for Good Friday.
12696 RUCKINGE
5 April. 2h 39
5040 DOUBLES
(4m: 1320 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury; 1200 each Plain Bob, Stedman)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Dickon R Love
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Neil W Jones
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
12697 KILNDOWN
6 April. 2h 22
5040 MINOR
(5m: 2 extents each Cambridge S., Plain Bob; 1 extent each Kent T.B., Oxford T.B., St Clement's)
1 Neil W Jones
2 Simon J Davies
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Michael J Little
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Richard A Pearce
1100th peal: 5. Half-muffled for Holy Saturday.
12698 WATERINGBURY
6 April. 2h 15
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: Westminster, Allendale, Rossendale, Stamford, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Hull, Berwick, Hexham, Whitley, Wooler, Morpeth, Canterbury, Norfolk, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Chester, Munden, Cambridge, Ipswich, York, Durham, London, Wells, Cunecastre, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Alnwick, Newcastle, Lincoln, Coldstream)
By R A Pearce
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Richard A Pearce (cond)
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Neil W Jones
800th tower for a peal: 3. Rung half-muffled for Holy Saturday.
12699 BENENDEN
7 April. 3h 16
5152 MAJESTIC S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Charlotte E Edmond
2 Alison McCormack
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John P Loveless (cond)
7 Linda M Garton
8 Ian R Fielding
First peal of Major: 1. Rung for Easter. First in the method for the Association
12700 FARNINGHAM
7 April. 2h 36
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Plain Bob, Primrose S, Single Oxford, St Clements)
1 Peter Beresford
2 Martin E Luffman
3 Ian G Mills
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Matthew J Hilling (cond)
6 David P Macey
Following Easter Sunday Eucharist. Engagement compliment to Fiona Price and Jeremy Byers.
12701 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
9 April. 3h 10
5040 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By R E J Dennis
1 Clare J Larter
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Rev David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Thomas M Barlow
12702 CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
13 April. 3h 11
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Clare J Larter
2 Susan E Smith
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Christine M Webb
5 Philip A L Rioch
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Philip H Larter (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
12703 HOO ST WERBURGH
13 April. 2h 50
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1 Arthur D Vidgeon
2 Roger H Pocock
3 David W Jack
4 Roger Grieve
5 Darren R Moore
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Timothy M Payne (cond)
8 Martin S Davies
21st birthday compliment to Matthew Jack. First Surprise on the bells.
12704 MONKS KIRBY, Warks
15 April. 3h 33
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By B H Taylor
1 Simon J Davies
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Dickon R Love
4 A John Illingworth
5 Christopher F Mew
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 John E Hawes
12705 WADDESDON, Bucks
15 April. 2h 52
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Double Oxford, Durham S, London S, St Clements, Plain Bob, Cambridge S, Norwich S)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Simon J Davies
3 John E Hawes
4 Dickon R Love
5 Reginald D P Gillard
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
First peal on the refurbished bells.
12706 COLD HIGHAM, Northants
16 April. 2h 23
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Carlisle, London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Dickon R Love
2 Simon J Davies
3 Stephen A Wheeler
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John E Hawes (cond)
12707 PATTISHALL, Northants
16 April. 2h 45
5040 S MINOR
(28m: (1) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth; (2) Cunecastre, London, Wells; (3) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (4) Coldstream, Lincoln, Redbourn; (5) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; (6) Allendale, Fryerning, Westminster; (7) Norwich)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Simon J Davies
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 John E Hawes
5 Dickon R Love
6 Andrew M Farmer
Most minor methods: 4.
12708 HONINGTON, Warks
17 April. 2h 52
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: (1) Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Sandiacre, Wooler; (2) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; (3) Cunecastre, London, Wells; (4) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley; (5) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (6) Allendale, Annable's London, Netherseale, Norwich, Sandiacre, Westminster; (7) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Simon J Davies
3 Dickon R Love
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 John E Hawes
1000th tower bell peal: 5. Most minor methods: 6.
12709 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
17 April. 2h 33
5000 OXFORD TB ROYAL
By Y Green
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
50th peal together: 7-8 & 9-10. First of Royal in the method: 9-10.
12710 KINGSBURY, Warks
18 April. 2h 48
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Cambridge; 896 Superlative: 104 com, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Michael Chester
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
666th peal: 8.
12711 PACKWOOD, Warks
18 April. 2h 27
5184 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Richard A Pearce
2 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Michael Chester
7 Dickon R Love
8 Simon J Davies
12712 SHIRLEY, West Midlands
19 April. 2h 21
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 each Pudsey, Superlative, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 544 each London, Lincolnshire: 157 com)
By N R Aspland
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ruth M Border
4 Dickon R Love
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Andrew M Farmer
12713 GREAT CHART
20 April. 2h 52
5152 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By I R Fielding
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Alison McCormack
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Charlotte E Edmond (c)
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Geoffrey R Fielding
7 Ian R Fielding (cond)
8 Catherine N Merlane
First peal of Surprise inside: 4.
12714 MEOPHAM
20 April. 2h 58
5152 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By B H Taylor
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Helen L Vicary (a)
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Keith P A Tolputt
5 Anita H Perryman (a)
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Darren R Moore
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
Circled the tower to peals: 3. Rung as a farewell compliment to the Rector of Meopham, Revd. David Williams. Also a 70th birthday compliment to H.M. The Queen.
12715 WROTHAM
20 April. 2h 55
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 each Belfast, Bristol: 113 com, all the work)
By R R Horton
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Mark P Gilham
5 David J Dearnley
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Paul N Mounsey
For St George's Day. Get well compliment to Bryony Carr.
12716 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
23 April. 2h 53
5003 STEDMAN CATERS
By R E J Dennis
1 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Malcolm J Lodwick
8 John B Keeler
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 David J Dearnley
Specially composed and rung for the 3rd birthday of Alex John Keeler.
12717 BICKLEY
27 April. 3h 4
5152 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
Arr by C H Enzor
1 Lucille M Corby
2 Peter V D Swift (cond)
3 Jeremy Clitheroe(a)
4 Frank W Lewis
5 David H Kingston
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Andrew M J Young
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal on the bells. Rung for St George's Day and also to celebrate the completion of the Lewisham District Centenary Fund, to provide the two trebles to complete the octave.
12718 BIDDENDEN
27 April. 3h
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Lincolnshire; 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland)
By J S Warboys
1 Simon J Davies (cond)
2 Clare J Larter
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Claire F Edwards
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Lee M McCormack
7 Philip H Larter
8 Ian G Campbell
The tenor ringer has now rung peals on all 366 days of the year.
12719 ROLVENDEN
5 May. 2h 56
5120 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1120 Rutland; 800 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 104 com)
By P G K Davies (arr S D Chandler)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Karen Lebon
4 Richard H Edwards
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Dickon R Love
8 J Roderick N Lebon (cond)
50th together: 7 & 8. First on the bells since retuning and rehanging.
12720 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
6 May. 2h 43
5088 AMSTERDAM S MAJOR
By C J Sedgley
1 Peter F Romney
2 John E Hawes (cond)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Janice E Higgins
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Edward G Mould
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association.
12721 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
8 May. 2h 19
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
12722 RAINHAM
11 May. 2h 58
5024 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By Sir A P Heywood
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
A birthday compliment to the conductor; also with the band's best wishes to Fr David A Gibbons as he is ordained into the Roman Catholic priesthood this day.
12723 EAST FARLEIGH
14 May. 2h 36
5024 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By R W Pipe
1 Philip H Larter
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Clare J Larter
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Mrs Boakes; also for the ordination of Fr David Gibbons on 11/5/96.
12724 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
21 May. 3h 14
5040 BIRYANI S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip H Larter
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 John B Keeler (cond)
6 Rev David W Grimwood
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Mark P Gilham
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method. An 18th birthday compliment to Bryony Carr. 100th peal together: 9 & 10.
12725 LITTLEHAM (Exmouth), Devon
26 May. 2h 35
5024 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By C Forster
1 Richard A Pearce
2 Alison McCormack
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Lee M McCormack
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
100th peal together: 5 & 8.
12726 ST MARYCHURCH (Torquay), Devon
27 May. 3h 5
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By T Hooley
1 Alison McCormack
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 James E Daniels
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Trevor J E Woodward
8 Richard A Pearce
9 Dickon R Love
10 Lee M McCormack
12727 CULMSTOCK, Devon
28 May. 3h 3
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Dickon R Love
3 James E Daniels
4 Alison McCormack
5 Kevin V Beer (c)
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Richard A Pearce
12728 WOODBURY SALTERTON, Devon, Father's Retreat
28 May. 2h
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
1-2 Amanda J Horton
3-4 Paul A Cammiade
5-6 Andrew M Farmer (cond)
First handbell peal: 1-2. First peal on the bells and in the venue.
12729 EXETER, Devon, St David
30 May. 2h 43
5088 LINCOLNSHIRE S MAJOR
By C P Starbuck & S Humphrey
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Amanda J Horton(c)
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
12730 EXETER, Devon, St Thomas-the-Martyr
30 May. 2h 45
5152 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Lee M McCormack
5 James E Daniels
6 Alison McCormack
7 Richard A Pearce (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
12731 EXETER, Devon, St Mark
31 May. 2h 46
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1824 Rutland; 1536 Yorkshire; 960 Pudsey; 768 Superlative: 120 com, all the work)
By J R Leary
1 James E Daniels
2 Dickon R Love
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Alison McCormack
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Richard A Pearce
12732 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
1 June. 3h 22
5042 YORKSHIRE S MAXIMUS
By R W Pipe
1 Louise G Pink
2 Ian V J Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Simon J Davies
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 Nicholas W H Simon
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Alan D Pink (c)
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Dennis A Hewitt
11 John E Hawes (cond)
12 Thomas M Barlow
12733 TIVERTON, Devon
1 June. 3h 22
5040 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By R A Pearce
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Alison McCormack
3 James E Daniels
4 Marcia L Dieppe (c)
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Dickon R Love
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
12734 TONBRIDGE
1 June. 3h 5
5152 QUEENBOROUGH S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Ann Jenner
5 Ian H Oram
6 David D Smith
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
12735 HATFIELD HEATH, Essex
8 June. 2h 16
5040 MINOR
(11m: (1) Westminster; (2) Berwick, Hexham; (3) Beverley, Surfleet; (4) Cambridge; (5) Norwich; (6) Plain Bob, St Clements; (7) London, Wells)
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 John J Ford
5 Dickon R Love
6 Simon J Davies
12736 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
8 June. 3h 9
5007 STEDMAN CATERS
By A S Hudson
1 Philip H Larter (cond)
2 Stuart M Cox
3 Susan E Smith
4 Graham D Heath (c)
5 Margaret H Ross
6 W Emma S Cundiff
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Clare J Larter
First Caters as conductor. Birthday compliments to Emma Cundiff, Margaret Ross & Clare Larter.
12737 MATCHING, Essex
8 June. 2h 31
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Durham, Cambridge, London, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Dickon R Love
5 John J Ford
6 Simon J Davies
12738 EAST FARLEIGH
11 June. 2h 31
5088 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By G N Scott
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Rev David W Grimwood
6 Richard A Pearce
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Mark P Gilham
12739 MEOPHAM, 1 Warwick Gdns
12 June. 2h 29
5040 KENT & OXFORD TB ROYAL
(4080 Kent, 960 Oxford: 48 com)
By C T Osenton
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
200th peal: 9-10.
12740 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
18 June. 3h 13
5040 OWLERTON S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Rev David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David J Dearnley
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Thomas M Barlow
First peal in the method.
12741 MEREWORTH
22 June. 2h 46
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each London, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge)
1 Dickon R Love
2 John B Keeler
3 Stephen A Wheeler
4 David J Dearnley
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 D Paul Smith (cond)
To mark the 250th anniversary of the casting of the bells, on the day of the village fete.
12742 SHORNE
22 June. 2h 37
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Wells, London, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
For the Patronal Festival. Also to mark the 50th anniversary of the Shorne History Group and the 30th anniversary of the Shorne Flower Club.
12743 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
25 June. 2h 30
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1 Graham D Heath
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Clare J Larter
5 Philip H Larter
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Mark P Gilham
90th birthday compliment to Joyce Worsfold.
12744 SHIPBOURNE
29 June. 2h 37
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Carlisle, Chester, Westminster, London, Durham, Norwich, Bourne)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Philip H Larter
4 Clare J Larter
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (cond)
12745 FOOTS CRAY
30 June. 2h 11
5040 DOUBLES
(7m: 6 extents each Huntley, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob)
1 Matthew J Hilling
2 Ian G Mills
3 David P Macey (cond)
4 Rupert J Cheesman
5 Michael A Birkbeck
First peal on five: 2,5 and as conductor. 21st birthday compliment to Nigel Pointer (1/7/96).
12746 YALDING
30 June. 2h 59
5040 DOUBLES
(5m: 8 extents each Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martins; 10 extents Plain Bob)
1 Trevor Stern
2 Dot Hooker
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Ian Blake
5 Richard W Young (cond)
6 Roland King (a)
Most methods: 2. Rung to commemorate the tercentenary of bells 1,2,3 & 6 in Yalding tower.
12747 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
2 July. 3h 5
5040 HARDINGE D ROYAL
By C K Lewis
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Philip H Larter
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method. For the birth of Helena Rose Rueff, b. 6/6/96 and Jamie Tapsell, b.8/6/96.
12748 ST MARY CRAY
6 July. 2h 31
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Nigel, Superlative, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge)
1 David P Macey
2 Mark A S Jones
3 David H Kingston
4 Rupert J Cheesman
5 Nigel Pointer
6 James J Hardy (cond)
A 21st birthday compliment to Nigel Pointer.
12749 EAST FARLEIGH
9 July. 2h 38
5024 FULMER S MAJOR
By R J Tibbetts
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 John B Keeler (cond)
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Philip H Larter
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association
12750 HYTHE
13 July. 3h 2
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By T Hooley
1 Arthur P King
2 Brenda Davies
3 Charlotte E Edmond
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Catherine M Spencer (a)
6 Richard A Birch (cond)
7 Daniel R Birch (a)
8 Nigel P Spencer
9 Margaret H Ross
10 Nicholas J Davies
First on 10: 3. For Hythe Festival Week and St Leonard's Flower Festival.
12751 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
16 July. 3h 12
5000 WOOTTON RIVERS S ROYAL
By J R Leary
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Philip H Larter
5 Clare J Larter
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Mark P Gilham
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Ian G Campbell
First in the method for the Association.
12752 CHIDDINGSTONE
20 July. 3h 5
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1120 London; 896 Superlative; 768 each Bristol, Cambridge; 736 each Eccleston, Pudsey: 120 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman (arr S Jenner)
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Eric Roughley
5 Ian H Oram
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
In memory of Ena Aitchison, who died on 26/7/86.
12753 NEWINGTON-next-SITTINGBOURNE
20 July. 2h 47
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Westminster, York, Wells, Beverley, London, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Richard A Pearce (cond)
12754 WORMSHILL
21 July. 2h 18
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Wells S, London S, Norwich S, St Clement's, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Plain Bob)
1 W Emma S Cundiff
2 Amanda J Horton
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Dickon R Love
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
Rung for the Evening "Songs of Praise" Service.
12755 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 July. 2h 37
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(7m: 832 Uxbridge; 800 Rutland; 704 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative: 135 com, all the work)
By G A C John
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
350th peal: 2. In memoriam Abbot Leo Avery.
12756 BRABOURNE
24 July. 2h 43
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each London, York, Ipswich, Norwich, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Philip H Larter
5 Clare J Larter (cond)
6 Neil W Jones
Wedding anniversary compliments to Tim & Diana Wraight and to Philip & Clare Larter, both on this day.
12757 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
24 July. 1h 48
5040 MINOR
(3m: 1 extent spliced Kent & Oxford TB, 2 extents each Oxford TB, Kent TB, Plain Bob)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
5-6 Frank J Matthews
12758 SEVENOAKS
27 July. 3h 3
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1440 Cambridge; 1376 Superlative; 1152 Bristol; 1120 London: 120 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman (arr S Jenner)
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Ann Smith
3 Ann Jenner
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Timothy P Lynch
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
Wedding compliment to Mark Thomson and Jane Rizza, immediately prior to their wedding; also for the 30th anniversary of the recasting and rehanging of the bells.
12759 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
30 July. 3h 6
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1 Philip H Larter
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Ian G Campbell
12760 EDENBRIDGE
3 August. 3h
5376 ZYYI S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1 David D Smith
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Ann Jenner
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First in the method for the Association.
12761 HADLOW
3 August. 2h 44
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
By R Baldwin
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Margaret H Ross (c)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Neil W Jones
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Mark P Gilham
12762 ST LAURENCE-in-THANET
3 August. 2h 52
5003 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By M C Liebenrood
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
9 Neil W Jones
10 Michael J Little
For St Laurence-tide Festival.
12763 TUNSTALL
3 August. 2h 40
5184 TUNSTALL S MAJOR
By R D Bailey
1 Justin Hudson
2 Nicholas J Chesson
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Raymond A Hutchings
5 Terence Barton
6 Roger H Pocock
7 W Emma S Cundiff
8 Dickon R Love (cond)
First peal on the new bells.
12764 WESTGATE-on-SEA
4 August. 2h 43
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Westminster, Wells, York, Beverley, London, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 David J Dearnley
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Andrew M Farmer
On the Queen Mother's 96th birthday.
12765 WEST HAM, Essex
6 August. 3h 7
5040 BRISTOL S ROYAL
By J Clatworthy
1 David J Dearnley
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Clare J Larter
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Philip H Larter
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Mark P Gilham
12766 WORMSHILL
7 August. 2h 22
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Lightfoot, Netherseale, Westminster, London, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Barnaby E MacDonald
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Simon J Dixon
5 Philip H Larter
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
12767 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
10 August. 3h 12
5040 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By W E Critchley
1 Ann Smith
2 Linda J Etherington
3 Graham D Heath
4 Janet M Yeo (c)
5 Darren Williams
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Ian V J Smith (cond)
8 Rev David W Grimwood
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Neil W Jones
First Surprise Royal: 3, 5. 150th peal: 10.
12768 THROWLEY
10 August. 2h 54
5152 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By C P Starbuck
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Edmund J R Hartley
4 Timothy M Haynes (c)
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Clare J Larter
7 Michael J Wigney (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
A wedding compliment to Siobhan Chapman & Chris Routledge.
12769 LEWISHAM
15 August. 2h 59
5152 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Jon Fox (a)
2 Peter V D Swift (cond)
3 Stephen E G Young
4 Ruth E Hardy
5 David H Kingston
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Andrew M J Young
8 James J Hardy
First Surprise Major: 4. To celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Sonia Irwin & Peter Thompson on 31/8/96.
12770 BENENDEN
17 August. 3h 9
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 896 London; 864 Watford; 832 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative; 768 Pudsey: 121 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman (arr S Jenner)
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Eric Roughley
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
To mark the 30th anniversary of the death of A J Pitman.
12771 CROYDON, Surrey, St Peter
20 August. 3h 2
5040 DERBYSHIRE S ROYAL
By P N Mounsey
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Rev David W Grimwood
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 John B Keeler (cond)
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Ian G Campbell
12772 SITTINGBOURNE, 7 Bradley Drive
25 August. 2h 32
5040 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By E M Atkins
1-2 W Emma S Cundiff
3-4 Clare J Larter
5-6 Philip H Larter
7-8 Stuart M Cox (cond)
First in the house and believed to be the first on the bells.
12773 BODIAM, Sussex
27 August. 2h 26
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each St Clement's, Cambridge S, Westminster S, Kent TB, London S, Norwich S, Plain Bob)
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Neil W Jones
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Richard A Pearce
12774 SUNDRIDGE
27 August. 2h 50
5040 S MINOR
(16m: (1) Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Bourne, Hull; (2) London, Wells; (3) Beverley, Surfleet; (4) York, Durham; (5) Netherseale; (6) Westminster, Allendale; (7) Norwich)
1 Dickon R Love
2 Roger H Pocock
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Neil W Jones
12775 BROOKLAND
28 August. 2h 39
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Morpeth, Ipswich, Munden, Primrose, London, Westminster, Norwich)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Neil W Jones
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Richard A Pearce
12776 STONE-in-OXNEY
28 August. 2h 52
5040 S MINOR
(4m: 1 extent Durham, 2 extents each Cambridge, Westminster, Norwich)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Neil W Jones
12777 BEKESBOURNE
29 August. 2h 30
5040 MINOR
(6m: 2 extents St Clement's, 1 extent each Oxford TB, London S, Cambridge S, Norwich S, Plain Bob)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Richard A Pearce
12778 STOWTING
29 August. 2h 16
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each York, Cambridge, London, Bourne, Ipswich, Westminster, Norwich)
1 Michael J Little
2 David J Dearnley
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Andrew M Farmer
Rung to celebrate the birth of Amy Louise Little.
12779 BETHERSDEN
30 August. 2h 57
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Nesdigate D, Beverley S, Cambridge S, London S, Charlwood D, Bourne S, Norwich S)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Dickon R Love
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
12780 CHISLEHURST, St Nicholas
31 August. 2h 47
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Superlative; 896 Cambridge: 104 com, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Dickon R Love
4 Lee M McCormack
5 Neil W Jones
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Richard A Pearce
12781 ELTHAM
31 August. 2h 44
5184 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By R E J Dennis
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Josephine D Horton (c)
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Simon J Davies
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Dickon R Love
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Neil W Jones
12782 THROWLEY
1 September. 2h 36
5056 PUDSEY S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Margaret H Ross (c)
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Neil W Jones
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Dickon R Love
With congratulations and best wishes to David Russell, married this day.
12783 LEEDS
3 September. 2h 56
5000 BRISTOL S ROYAL
By C M Wulkau
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 David J Dearnley
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Ian G Campbell
In memory of Mrs Ethel Howe, Hon. Life Member of the Association, who died on 6/8/96. R.I.P.
12784 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
4 September. 2h 22
5088 OXFORD TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
12785 BECKENHAM
7 September. 2h 51
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Glasgow; 1258 London; 1216 each Belfast, Bristol: 113 com, all the work)
By R R Horton
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Samantha J Hovey
3 David P Macey
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Nigel Pointer
6 Gwen Rogers
7 James J Hardy
8 Philip Rogers (cond)
To mark the wedding of Sonia Irwin & Peter Thompson.
12786 CHISLET
7 September. 3h 5
5040 S MINOR
(10m: (1) Bourne; (2) Wells; (3) Beverley, Surfleet; (4) London; (5) Ipswich, Cambridge; (6) Norwich; (7) York, Durham)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Clare J Larter
4 Philip H Larter
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard A Pearce (cond)
12787 CRAYFORD
9 September. 2h 41
5072 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
Arr by R A Pearce
1 David S Osenton
2 David P Macey
3 Mark A S Jones
4 Cathy L A Hall (a)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 Rupert J Cheesman (cond) (d)
8 James J Hardy
For the 10th anniversary of the conductor's first ringing lesson, at this tower.
12788 EAST FARLEIGH
10 September. 2h 37
5088 VIRGO S MAJOR
By J R Mayne
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Philip H Larter
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Rev David W Grimwood
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A birthday compliment to David Grimwood. First in the method for the Association.
12789 CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
14 September. 3h 18
5152 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By M Maughan
1 Clare R Pruden
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Robert M Pruden
4 Ian G Mills
5 John S Barnes
6 Nigel R Parsons
7 Richard A Pearce (cond)
8 Alan Regin
First on 8: 1. A wedding compliment to Patrick Coakley & Debbie Hawkins.
12790 DEPTFORD
21 September. 2h 46
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By JJ Parker (12-part)
1 Cathy L A Hall
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Richard A Pearce
6 David H Kingston
7 Michael J Uphill (cond)
8 Jon Fox
To mark the completion of the restoration of the spire.
12791 EAST FARLEIGH
21 September. 2h 52
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(11m: 640 Rutland; 576 Superlative; 480 Cambridge; 448 each Chesterfield, Eccleston, Lindum, Pudsey; 416 each Adelaide, London; 384 Brighton; 320 Bristol: 146 com, all the work)
By R G Crosland
1 Eric Roughley
2 Ian V J Smith
3 Ann Jenner
4 Ann Smith
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
12792 CHIDDINGSTONE
23 September. 3h
5024 FORDCOMBE S MAJOR
By J S Warboys
1 Rev Hugh N Lawrance
2 Darren W Elphick (c)
3 Rev Reginald J Stretton
4 Rev Nicholas de Keyser (c)
5 Rev David G Ridley (c)
6 Rev David C Brookes (c)
7 Rev John D Nixon (c)
8 Rev David W Grimwood (cond) (c)
12793 CITY-OF-LONDON, 308 Marlyn Lodge, Portsoken Street
23 September. 2h 30
5152 XENOBIOS S MAJOR
By D Knox
1-2 Dickon R Love
3-4 Michael J Trimm
5-6 Roger Bailey (cond)
7-8 Richard A Pearce
First peal in the method.
12794 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
24 September. 2h 28
5024 LIBRA S MAJOR
By A J Cox (from P G K Davies)
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Philip H Larter
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For our Lady of Ransom. First in the method for the Association.
12795 LAMBERHURST
28 September. 2h 45
5040 MINOR
(5m: 2 extents each Cambridge S, Plain Bob; 1 each Oxford TB, St Clement's, Kent TB)
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Alison McCormack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Paul A Cammiade
12796 LYMINGE
28 September. 3h 1
5184 PUDSEY S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Charlotte E Edmond (c)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Oliver D Cross
5 Clare J Larter
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Philip H Larter (cond)
8 Ian R Fielding
A wedding compliment to Rev. David Ridley and Ruth Grant.
12797 SANDHURST
28 September. 2h 49
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Westminster, York, Beverley, London, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Alison McCormack
3 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
4 Simon J Davies
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard M Hobbs
12798 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
1 October. 3h 17
5040 SHOREDITCH D ROYAL
By G A C John
1 David J Dearnley
2 Philip H Larter
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Ian G Campbell
50th peal on the bells: 10; 300th on the bells: 7. For the birth of Amy Little. First in the method for the Association.
12799 BEXHILL-on-SEA, Sussex
5 October. 2h 56
5055 STEDMAN CATERS
By J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 John Pladdys (cond)
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John E Hawes
7 Dickon R Love
8 John B Keeler
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Thomas M Barlow
400th peal on ten bells: 1.
12800 EAST FARLEIGH
8 October. 2h 39
5184 SCORPIO S MAJOR
By G N Bradshaw
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Philip H Larter
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association.
12801 LYDD
12 October. 3h 5
5040 PLAIN BOB TRIPLES
By H Hubbard
1 Lydia P M Terry
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Margaret Spain
4 John R Cooper
5 Susan Pilcher (b)
6 Robert A Swift
7 Nicholas J Davies (cond)
8 Gordon Gaunt
First peal on 8: 3, 5 & 8. A sponsored peal by Lydd ringers, past (2) and present (6) for the Children's Society 'Harvest-A-Peal'.
12802 ROCHESTER, Cathedral
12 October. 3h 15
5040 PLAIN BOB ROYAL
By S Fenwick
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 John R Anderson
3 Anita H Perryman
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Roger Grieve
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Douglas G Davis
9 Rev David W Grimwood
10 Neil W Jones (cond)
First of Royal: 3. For the 75th anniversary of the casting of the bells. Sponsored for the Childrens' Society 'Harvest-A-Peal'.
12803 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
15 October. 2h 56
5040 OLDBOROUGH D ROYAL
By S A Coaker
1 Ian G Campbell
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Alan Regin
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method.
12804 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
16 October. 2h 20
5280 KENT & OXFORD TB MAJOR
(Worcester variation: 102 com)
By H W Wilde
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
12805 BENENDEN
19 October. 3h 15
5184 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Arthur P King
2 Janice E Leeke (c)
3 Charlotte E Edmond(c)
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Margaret H Ross (c)
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Neil W Jones
Completes the standard 8: 5.
12806 HUNTON
19 October. 2h 45
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Lincoln, Hull, Ipswich, London, Durham, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Paul N Mounsey
2 Clare J Larter
3 David J Dearnley
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Philip H Larter (cond)
12807 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
19 October. 3h 18
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No 3, Superlative No 2, Wootton Rivers: 109 com, all the work)
By R C Kippin
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Philip H Larter
5 Clare J Larter
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 David J Dearnley
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Ian G Campbell
12808 TENTERDEN
2 November. 3h 36
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
Arr by S Jenner
1 Ann Jenner
2 Philip H Larter
3 Clare J Larter
4 Richard H Edwards
5 John S Barnes
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
100th for the Association: 2. In memory of John R Cooper.
12809 UPCHURCH
2 November. 2h 45
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, London, Beverley, York, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich)
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Simon J Davies
3 David J Dearnley
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Mark P Gilham (cond)
6 Rev David W Grimwood
In memory of John R Cooper.
12810 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
5 November. 3h 13
5000 LONDON (No 3) S ROYAL
By D C Brown
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Ian R Fielding
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
1000th peal: 5.
12811 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
5 November. 2h 35
5184 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By C Forster
1 Clare J Larter
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Revd David W Grimwood
6 Philip H Larter (cond)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Michael A Birkbeck
A compliment to Catherine Merlane on her 1000th peal.
12812 BECKENHAM
9 November. 2h 54
5000 LONDON (No 3) S ROYAL
By I R Fielding
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Graham D Heath (c)
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Elizabeth A Coke
5 Susan E Smith
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Philip H Larter (cond) (e)
8 Clare J Larter
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Thomas M Barlow
A compliment to Andrew Heath and Jacqui Brown, to be married on 23 November.
12813 HIGH HALDEN
9 November. 2h 42
5040 MINOR
(6m: 1 extent each Kent T B, London S, St Clement's, Cambridge S, Norwich S; 2 extents Plain Bob)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Charlotte E Edmond
3 Margaret H Ross
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Andrew M Farmer
First peal on 6: 2.
12814 ROLVENDEN
9 November. 2h 54
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker
1 Keith R Wakefield
2 Peter F Romney
3 Angela C Clark(a)
4 Ann Jenner
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Timothy P Lynch
7 Stanley Jenner (cond)
8 Nicholas J Avis
A compliment to the Revd Jane Austin of Tonbridge, on the eve of her installation as an Honorary Canon of Rochester Cathedral.
12815 WITTERSHAM
9 November. 2h 45
5040 S MINOR
(10m: (1) York, Durham; (2) London, Wells; (3) Allendale; (4) Beverley, Surfleet; (5) Westminster; (6) Cambridge; (7) Norwich)
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Dickon R Love
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
12816 ALDINGTON
10 November. 2h 42
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each York, Surfleet, Cambridge, London, Westminster, Beverley, Norwich)
1 Michael J Little
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Dickon R Love
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Richard A Pearce
First peal in the tower following the major restoration of church and tower. Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday - in memoriam John R Cooper.
12817 EAST FARLEIGH
12 November. 2h 37
5024 SAGITTARIUS S MAJOR
By R J W Tibbetts
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Rev David W Grimwood
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association.
12818 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
13 November. 2h 34
5040 KENT & OXFORD TB ROYAL
(Worcester variation: 2560 Kent, 2480 Oxford: 106 com)
By C T Osenton
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
50th handbell peal and 50th for the Association: 1-2.
12819 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
19 November. 3h 12
5080 BRISTOL S ROYAL
By J Morgan
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Philip H Larter
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Mark P Gilham
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Ian G Campbell
In memory of John R Cooper, on the day of his funeral
12820 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
20 November. 2h 13
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
Birthday compliments to Len Crouch (88) and Marjorie Matthews.
12821 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
26 November. 2h 34
5120 CAPRICORN S MAJOR
By R F B Speed
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Philip H Larter
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for the Association.
12822 WHITECHAPEL, London E, Minet House, Prescot Street
27 November. 2h 26
5152 ITCHY PARK S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1-2 Dickon R Love
3-4 Ruth Blackwell
5-6 Roger Bailey (cond)
7-8 Richard A Pearce
First peal in the method.
12823 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
3 December. 3h 12
5040 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1200 London: 102 com, all the work)
By D W Beard
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Rev David W Grimwood
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Ian G Campbell
2250th peal: 7.
12824 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
14 December. 3h 14
5088 SPLICED S MAXIMUS
(4m: 1296 each Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 each Barford, Yorkshire: 84 com, all the work)
By J S Warboys
1 David J Dearnley
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Philip H Larter
6 Clare J Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Andrew Blacklock
9 Malcolm J Lodwick
10 Mark P Gilham
11 Paul N Mounsey
12 Alan Regin
Birthday compliments to Valerie Keeler and Philip Larter.
12825 CHIDDINGSTONE
14 December. 3h 1
5056 BARTON SEAGRAVE D MAJOR
By D W Beard
1 Ian H Oram
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Ann Smith
5 Eric Roughley
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First in the method for the Association.
12826 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
16 December. 3h 12
5040 LONDON (No 3) S ROYAL
By D G Hull
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in memory of Thomas David Barlow, who died tragically on 5th December 1996. Rest in Peace.
12827 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
18 December. 2h 32
5021 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By A M Tyler (No 2)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
12828 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
19 December. 3h 2
5056 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Rev David W Grimwood
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Anthony S Braben
Rung half-muffled in memory of Thomas David Barlow 1976-1996.
12829 HOO ST WERBURGH
21 December. 3h 12
5184 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By R E J Dennis
1 Helen L Vicary
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
200th for the Association: 5.
12830 WROTHAM
24 December. 2h 55
5021 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By R W Pipe
1 Philip H Larter
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Rev David W Grimwood
5 David J Dearnley
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Ian G Campbell
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal of Glasgow S Major (Frindsbury 28/12/46).
12831 RAINHAM
27 December. 3h 6
5120 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1120 Rutland; 800 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 104 com)
By P G K Davies (arr S D Chandler)
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Neil W Jones
8 Fr David A Gibbons
First Spliced Major: 6.
12832 BODIAM, Sussex
28 December. 2h 40
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
1 Ian C Moore (a)
2 Edward J R Lebon (a)
3 Philip R Jarvis(c)
4 Karen Lebon
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards (cond)
12833 BOUGHTON MONCHELSEA
28 December. 2h 50
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Alnwick, Berwick, Durham, Hull, Ipswich, London, Norwich)
1 D Paul Smith
2 Simon J Davies
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 David J Dearnley
5 Peter G C Ellis (cond)
6 Colin M Turner
12834 BROMLEY
28 December. 2h 49
5040 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By R A Pearce
1 David J Dearnley
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
12835 EYNSFORD
28 December. 2h 34
5040 STEDMAN TRIPLES
Heywood's transposition of Thurstans
1 David P Macey
2 Christine M Webb
3 Nigel Pointer
4 David H Kingston
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 David P Hilling (cond)
8 Frank W Lewis
For Christmas-tide.
12836 FRINDSBURY
28 December. 3h 11
5280 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Elizabeth Coke
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the first peal of Glasgow S Major (Frindsbury 28/12/46).
12837 IGHTHAM
28 December. 2h 27
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each London, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge)
1 Dickon R Love
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 John B Keeler
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 D Paul Smith (cond)
To the memory of Thomas David Barlow. Rest in Peace.
12838 LEWISHAM
29 December. 3h 4
5120 CORNWALL S MAJOR
By R R Horton
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Dickon R Love
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Ian R Fielding
150th peal in 1996: 8. To the memory of Charles Geoffrey Lake, grandfather of the tenor ringer, who died on 22/12/96.
12839 CHISLET
31 December. 2h 56
5040 STEDMAN DOUBLES
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Michael J Little
12840 MAIDSTONE, All Saints
31 December. 3h 13
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m:1280 Superlative (No 2); 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3): 101com, all the work)
By R C Kippin
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Alan Regin
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Stephen A Coaker
Circled tower 7 times: 4. 150th together: 4 & 6. A 60th birthday compliment to Mrs V A Martin (24th December) and birthday compliments to Vanessa Martin and Deborah Blagden (31st December).
12841 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
31 December. 2h 43
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1 Peter F Romney
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 David J Dearnley
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Alan Regin
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
200th peal this year: 6. Half-muffled for the faithful departed during the last year.
12842 STURRY
31 December. 2h 37
5040 MINOR
(11m: (1) Durham S., York S. (2) Cambridge S. (3) London S., Wells S. (4) Westminster S. (5) Beverley S., Surfleet S. (6) Norwich S. (7) St Clements, Plain Bob)
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Dickon R Love
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Paul A Cammiade
Half-muffled for the passing of the Old Year.