Peals rung in 1998
13000 ASHFORD
1 January. 3h 29
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By J R Pritchard
1 Ray A Lucas
2 Ian C Moore (c)
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Andrew Clark (a)
5 Karen A Mash
6 Mark Pile (a)
7 Simon A Lucas
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
1st Major: 5. By an Ashford District band to welcome in the New Year.
13001 LYMINGE
1 January. 2h 59
5056 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Charlotte E Edmond (c)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Ian R Fielding
13002 TUNSTALL
2 January. 2h 46
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 each Lincolnshire, London: 152 com)
By N R Aspland
1 Charlotte E Edmond
2 Dickon R Love
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Fiona M Edwards
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Neil W Jones
A farewell compliment to Dickon R Love, leaving Sittingbourne for Bromley. 1st Spliced on the bells.
13003 BODIAM, E. Sussex
3 January. 2h 35
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Primrose, Surfleet, Wells)
1 Richard S Lebon (a)
2 Karen Lebon
3 Edward J R Lebon
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
1st of 7 Surprise minor: 2,3. 1st together by all four Lebons.
13004 EYNSFORD
6 January. 2h 44
5088 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Forster
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Matthew J Hilling
5 Peter Beresford
6 Catherine M Lewis
7 Frank W Lewis
8 David P Hilling (cond)
Circled the tower: 4. Following the service of thanksgiving for the 100th birthday of Eynsford resident - Mrs Ethel Darby.
13005 LONG CRENDON, Bucks
10 January. 3h
5040 BRISTOL S ROYAL
Gen. by BYROC
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alison McCormack
5 James W Belshaw
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
9 Stephen J Bailey
10 Ian G Campbell
Cond by Stephen A Wheeler
13006 EAST FARLEIGH
13 January. 2h 45
5120 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By C W Roberts
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Richard W Young
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Stuart Smith, Tower Captain and long-serving member of East Farleigh parish who died shortly before Christmas. R.I.P.
13007 CHIDDINGSTONE
17 January. 2h 59
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1184 London; 1024 Superlative; 992 Cambridge; 832 Pudsey; 544 Gwent; 512 Bristol: 107 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ann Smith
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Keith R Wakefield
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
To welcome Harry Matthew Smith, born January 13th 1998, grandson of 1& 8.
13008 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
20 January. 3h 16
5120 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1320 London No 3; 1280 each Bristol, Yorkshire; 1240 Cambridge: 106 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Dickon R Love
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Ian G Campbell
13009 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
24 January. 3h 13
5007 STEDMAN CATERS
By A S Hudson
1 Donald H Niblett (cond)
2 Christopher J Robinson
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Fr Nicholas D de Keyser (c)
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Susan E Record
8 Keith A F Record
9 Malcolm J Smith (c)
10 Dickon R Love
13010 CROYDON, Surrey, St Peter
24 January. 3h 24
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(8m:720 Rutland; 680 each Bristol, London No 3; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey; 600 Superlative; 560 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 199 com, all the work)
By R C Kippin
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Samantha J Hovey
3 Ian R Fielding
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Philip Rogers (cond)
8 John B Keeler
9 James J Hardy
10 Anthony S Braben
First of Spliced Royal: 2.
13011 PETHAM
24 January. 2h 29
5040 KENT TB MINOR
By R Bailey (No 2)
1 Becky C Towner (a)
2 Ann L Davies
3 Cyril W J Beeching
4 Clare G Humberstone
5 Alan L Andrews (cond)
6 Leonard A Huckstep
A wedding compliment to Caroline Lacey. Also birthday compliments to Caroline Lacey and Cyril Beeching.
13012 YALDING
24 January. 2h 56
5040 MINOR
(3m: 2 extents each Cambridge S., Single Oxford; 3 extents Plain Bob)
1 Dorothy A Hooker
2 Mick O'Dell
3 Richard W Young
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Michael A Birkbeck (cond)
To welcome Chris Reed, instituted as Vicar at this church on 20/1/98. Rung by a band of Yalding ringers and associated friends.
13013 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
27 January. 2h 37
5152 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By R W Pipe
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Dickon R Love
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Birthday compliments to D Paul Smith (half century) and Clare Fullager (18), both on January 26th.
13014 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
3 February. 3h 10
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1280 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No 3; 1240 Superlative No 2: 105 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Thomas M Barlow
13015 EAST FARLEIGH
10 February. 2h 33
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1632 each Cambridge, Superlative; 992 London; 768 Bristol: 106 com, all the work)
By H G Cashmore
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Dickon R Love
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
13016 BROMLEY
14 February. 2h 54
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 704 each Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 576 each London, Bristol: 139 com, all the work)
By A N Tyler
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 David H Kingston
3 Ann Jenner
4 Christine M Webb
5 David J Dearnley
6 Julia R Cater
7 Alan Regin
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13017 FRINDSBURY
14 February. 2h 53
5120 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol: 87 com, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1 Neil W Jones
2 Alison McCormack
3 Paul I Butler
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Ian R Fielding (cond)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
200th peal: 1.
13018 ROCHESTER, Cathedral
14 February. 3h 29
5093 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By R I Allton
1 Alison McCormack
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Neil W Jones
9 Dickon R Love
10 Ian R Fielding
A farewell compliment to Canon Richard Lea, who is leaving Rochester for Iffley, Oxon.
13019 SHORNE
15 February. 2h 40
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Carlisle, London, Morpeth, Norwich, Westminster)
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 David J Dearnley
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Neil W Jones
13020 EAST FARLEIGH
21 February. 2h 52
5120 VALENCE S MAJOR
Arr. by S Jenner
1 Stanley Jenner (cond)
2 Ann Smith
3 Eric Roughley
4 Ann Jenner
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Ian V J Smith
First peal in the method.
13021 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
24 February. 2h 36
5184 HUDDERSFIELD S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Graham D Heath
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
On the eve of Lent.
13022 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
25 February. 2h 14
5040 LITTLE BOB MAJOR
By S H Wood
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
13023 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
3 March. 3h 11
5040 YORKSHIRE S ROYAL
Gen. by BYROC (from C K Lewis)
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 John B Keeler (cond)
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David J Dearnley
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Thomas M Barlow
600th peal on the bells since restoration. Circled the tower 28 times: 6. An 85th birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth and a 50th birthday compliment to Derek Carr, both on 3/3/98. Also to welcome Catherine Elizabeth Regan, born on 23/2/98.
13024 BENENDEN
8 March. 3h 13
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1632 Cambridge; 1280 Bristol; 1216 London; 896 Superlative: 101 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Edward J R Lebon
3 Karen Lebon
4 Louise G Pink
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Neil W Jones
8 Alan D Pink (cond)
1st 4-spliced: 2 & 3. 300th peal: 8.
13025 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
17 March. 3h 4
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1040 each Anglia, London No 3; 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire: 104 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Dickon R Love
3 David J Dearnley
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Richard A Pearce
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 J Alan Ainsworth
In memory of Norman Summerhayes. R.I.P.
13026 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
18 March. 2h 33
5024 LITTLE BOB ROYAL
By C T Osenton
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Fr David A Gibbons
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
In memory of Norman Summerhayes, brother-in-law of Peter Beresford.
13027 CHIDDINGSTONE
21 March. 3h 9
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(7m: 1152 London; 832 Cambridge; 800 Superlative; 704 Pudsey; 608 Valence; 544 Gwent; 512 Bristol: 114 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Betty Green
2 Ian H Oram
3 Ann Smith
4 Ann Jenner
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13028 THROWLEY
21 March. 2h 40
5088 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Mark P Gilham
A birthday compliment to Iona Robinson.
13029 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
24 March. 2h 37
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 992 each Cambridge, Rutland, Superlative; 736 Brighton; 704 London; 640 Bristol: 137 com, all the work)
By R G Crosland (arr D E Sibson)
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Dickon R Love
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For the Feast of the Annunciation.
13030 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
25 March. 2h 24
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Fr David A Gibbons
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
13031 HORSMONDEN
28 March. 3h 1
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1 Peter F Romney
2 Ann Jenner
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 Eric Roughley
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
1st of Surprise: 6. 1st on the bells since rehanging.
13032 GREAT CHART
29 March. 2h 44
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(3m: 1760 Cambridge; 1664 Lincolnshire; 1634 Yorkshire; 95 com, all the work)
By J M Goldthorpe
1 Malcolm J Lodwick
2 Alan L Andrews
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First Major: 3. 300th peal: 4. Birthday compliment to the ringer of the second.
13033 POPLAR, London E, All Saints'
31 March. 2h 56
5000 LONDON (NO 3) S ROYAL
By D C Brown
1 Ian G Campbell
2 David J Dearnley
3 Dickon R Love
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan Regin
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
500th peal: 6.
13034 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
8 April. 2h 37
5000 KENT TB ROYAL
By Y Green
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Fr David A Gibbons
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
13035 HOTHFIELD
10 April. 2h 42
5040 MINOR
(6m: (1) Carlisle S.; (2) Beverley S.; (3) Westminster S.; (4) Cambridge S.; (5) London S.; (6,7) Plain Bob)
1 Mark Pile
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Dickon R Love
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Neil W Jones
First peal on the bells for 15 years and following the recent restoration by the local ringers. For Good Friday and in thanksgiving for the life of John R Cooper, captain at Hothfield 1963-67. 100th peal together: 2,3,4,5.
13036 WEST WICKHAM
11 April. 2h 38
5040 S MINOR
(22m: (1) Kelso; (2) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; (3) Coldstream, Lincoln, Redbourn; (4) Rossendale, Stamford; (5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; (7) Norwich)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Dickon R Love
4 Neil W Jones
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Richard A Pearce
For Holy Saturday.
13037 EYNSFORD
12 April. 2h 45
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 640 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 each Cambridge, London, Yorkshire; 156 com, all the work)
By G A C John
1 Anthony S Braben
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Nigel Pointer
5 Mark A S Jones
6 David J Dearnley
7 James J Hardy
8 Philip Rogers (cond)
For Easter. Also to mark the 90th birthday today of Mrs Elsie Lucas, resident and worshipper at St Martin's.
13038 ST NICHOLAS AT WADE
12 April. 3h 3
5040 S MINOR
(8m: (1) Durham, York; (2) Westminster; (3) Wells; (4) Beverley; (5) Norwich; (6) London; (7) Cambridge)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Simon J Davies
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Neil W Jones
For Easter, and for the birth of Nicholas John Russell.
13039 BIRLING
18 April. 2h 45
5184 LEYBOURNE S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Jenner
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Ann Smith
5 Ian H Oram
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal in the method. In memory of Ernest J Ladd, who taught Ann and Stan Jenner to handle a bell.
13040 WROTHAM
25 April. 2h 56
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Clare J Larter
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Philip H Larter
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
For St George's Day. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of William Eric Lewis. R.I.P.
13041 BROMLEY
2 May. 2h 58
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(15m: 448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 each Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 com, all the work)
By N Smith
1 David H Kingston
2 Samantha J Hovey
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Michael J Trimm
6 Graham A Duke
7 James J Hardy
8 Philip Rogers (cond)
13042 BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA, Quex Park
4 May. 3h 4
5184 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By G A C John
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Philip H Larter (cond)
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Michael J Little
5 Clare J Larter
6 David C Sheekey
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Stuart C Palin
To celebrate the birth of Nicholas John, first son to Peter and Rachel Russell.
13043 HADLOW
4 May. 2h 51
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1 Angela Clark
2 Catherine M Lewis
3 Peter F Romney
4 Alan P Dickinson
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Eric Roughley
7 Timothy P Lynch (cond) (d)
8 Frank W Lewis
Rung in celebration of the life of Ernie Ladd, tower captain at Tunbridge Wells, who died on 13th April aged 91. By friends from the KCACR Tonbridge District.
13044 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
5 May. 2h 59
5005 STEDMAN CATERS
By R E J Dennis
1 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Graham D Heath
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Mark P Gilham
6 David J Dearnley
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler
10 Fr David A Gibbons
Birthday compliments to Alex Keeler (5) and Graham Heath (30).
13045 CHIDDINGSTONE
16 May. 3h 8
5184 GWENT S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Ian H Oram
2 Ann Smith
3 Ann Jenner
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13046 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
19 May. 3h 18
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Dickon R Love
6 Ian G Campbell
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Lily Cullingworth.
13047 WITTERSHAM
25 May. 3h 18
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By E Taylor
1 Patrick J Denne
2 Karen A Mash (c)
3 Rosemary J Coney (c)
4 Frank R Wenham (c)
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Richard H Edwards (cond) (e)
7 David J Chesson (c)
8 Richard J R Dengate
First on the bells since augmentation.
13048 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
26 May. 2h 37
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 each Bristol, London; 640 each Adelaide, Rutland; 608 Cambridge; 576 each Pudsey, Superlative; 544 Brighton: 143 com, all the work)
By R G Crosland
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Dickon R Love
3 David J Dearnley
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A wedding compliment to Terry J C Streeter and Athena Dawn Size, married on 23/5/98.
13127* FARNINGHAM
31 May. 2h 33
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Surfleet, York)
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Nigel Pointer
6 James J Hardy (cond)
To celebrate the marriage of Jeremy Byers and Fiona Price on Saturday 30th May 1998.
*(Published very late)
13049 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
2 June. 3h 15
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1040 each Anglia, Cambridge, London No 3; 1000 Superlative; 960 Bristol: 106 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Dickon R Love
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 David J Dearnley
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Thomas M Barlow
A peal of '5 Spiced' as a farewell to the fifth Spice (girl).
13050 EAST FARLEIGH
9 June. 2h 41
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 each Bristol, London; 640 each Adelaide, Rutland; 608 Cambridge; 576 each Pudsey, Superlative; 544 Brighton: 143 com, all the work)
By R G Crosland
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Philip H Larter
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A get-well compliment to Michael Birkbeck.
13051 LEIGHTON BUZZARD, Beds.
13 June. 3h 26
5040 LINCOLNSHIRE S MAXIMUS
By R B Smith
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Paul L Carless
8 Graham A Duke
9 Anthony S Braben
10 James J Hardy
11 Michael Palmer
12 Philip Rogers (cond)
First peal of Maximus: 1. First of Lincolnshire Maximus: 4,6,10,11.
13052 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
20 June. 2h 41
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley,London, Wells, York, Durham, Bourne, Cambridge)
1 Graham D Heath
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (cond)
On the 60th anniversary of Thomas Cullingworth's first peal, at Wath on Dearne, when the same methods were rung, in the same order and on the same bell.
13053 HORSMONDEN
23 June. 3h 6
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Dickon R Love
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
2300th peal: 1.
13054 PETHAM
27 June. 2h 31
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
By R Bailey (No 3)
1 Alan L Andrews (cond)
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Philip O Elderton
Rung to celebrate the Ruby wedding anniversary of Cynthia and Leslie Andrews.
13055 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
30 June. 3h 12
5040 SPLICED S ROYAL
(6m: 880 each Bristol, London No 3; 840 each Henleaze, Yorkshire; 800 each Anglia, Cambridge; 109 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Dickon R Love
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Philip H Larter
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Alan D Flood
10 J Alan Ainsworth
100th together: 1,3.
13056 GREENWICH
7 July. 3h 4
5040 LONDON (NO 3) S ROYAL
Gen. by BYROC (from D G Hull)
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Dickon R Love
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Thomas M Barlow
900th as conductor for the Association.
13057 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
8 July. 2h 29
5280 KENT & OXFORD TB MAJOR
(Worcester variation: 102 com)
By H W Wilde
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
13058 EAST FARLEIGH
14 July. 2h 28
5056 GLASGOW S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Dickon R Love
8 John B Keeler (cond)
Circled the tower: 7.
13059 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
18 July. 2h 51
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Susan E Record
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Christopher J Robinson
5 Dickon R Love
6 Keith A F Record
7 Mark P Gilham (cond)
8 Michael W Coleman
To celebrate the opening of the Lambeth Conference.
13060 CHIDDINGSTONE
18 July. 3h 10
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 1152 London; 768 Superlative; 672 Cambridge; 544 each Pudsey, Valence; 512 Leybourne; 480 each Bristol, Gwent: 119 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13061 CROYDON, Surrey. St Peter
18 July. 3h 9
5040 LINCOLNSHIRE S ROYAL
Anonymous
1 Angela Wilkins
2 Mark A S Jones
3 Michael O Esbester
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Nigel R Parsons
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Richard Harrison
8 David P Macey
9 R Mark Esbester (cond)
10 Thomas M Barlow
With the best wishes of the band to Tom Cullingworth for a speedy recovery following an operation. A surprise footnote to a Surprise peal for the surprise (early) arrival of Michael Pruden, son of Robert & Clare Pruden.
13062 BOBBING
23 July. 2h 36
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Westminster)
1 Dickon R Love
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 John B Keeler (cond)
6 Thomas M Barlow
Circled the tower: 1. Arranged and rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Doreen Bareham, grandmother of the treble ringer, who died on 8/7/98 aged 85.
13063 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
24 July. 2h 36
5088 JERSEY S MAJOR
By R F B Speed
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 John E Hawes (cond)
To welcome the Lambeth conference to the Diocese of Canterbury. Also on the wedding anniversary of Tim & Diana Wraight.
13064 CANTERBURY, St Stephen
25 July. 2h 23
5040 STEDMAN TRIPLES
By F H Dexter (No 1)
1 Clare J Larter
2 Clare G Humberstone (c)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Philip H Larter (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung for the Lambeth Conference, held in this parish.
13065 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
28 July. 2h 40
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com, all the work)
By N R Aspland
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Philip H Larter
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Dickon R Love
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Half-muffled in memory of Arthur Milner Rickerby (14/7/98), a faithful servant of this Church - great uncle of the tenor ringer.
13066 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
1 August. 2h 49
5184 PAINSWICK S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1 Ann Jenner
2 Margaret A Large
3 Peter F Romney
4 Eric Roughley
5 Timothy P Lynch
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
In memory of Ernest J Ladd.
13067 ST NICHOLAS AT WADE
2 August. 3h 8
5040 DOUBLES
(7m: 6 extents each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Nicholas, St Simon's, Winchendon Place)
1 Alan L Andrews
2 Clare G Humberstone
3 Michael A Calder (b)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Michael J Little (cond)
6 Herbert W J Bolton
13068 KENSINGTON, Middx. St Mary Abbots
6 August. 3h 11
5031 STEDMAN CATERS
By J M H Hunter
1 Mark A S Jones
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip A B Saddleton (cond)
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Adam W Kilgour
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Dickon R Love
13069 GREAT CHART
10 August. 2h 53
5058 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By D Barton
1 Karen Lebon
2 Edward J R Lebon
3 Fr Nicholas D De Keyser
4 Ian C Moore (c)
5 Mark Pile (c)
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
First peal of Surprise: 5.
13070 BRAMPFORD SPEKE, Devon
15 August. 2h 33
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Lincoln, Westminster, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 168 each Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 70 com, all the work, no 65s at backstroke)
By R A Pearce
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Richard A Pearce (cond)
To celebrate the birth of Joe Edward Jackson, nephew of the 5th ringer, on 12/8/98.
13071 CHIDDINGSTONE
15 August. 3h 5
5088 MARKBEECH S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Betty Green
2 Ian V J Smith
3 Ann Jenner
4 Ann Smith
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal in the method. 50th for the Association: 4. 600th together: 3,8. The band wish to congratulate Rev John Lee, Rector of Chiddingstone, on his appointment as Archbishops' Advisor on Appointments.
13072 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
18 August. 3h 3
5040 BRISTOL S ROYAL
Traditional
1 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
2 David J Dearnley
3 John E Hawes
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Dickon R Love
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
13073 EAST FARLEIGH
20 August. 2h 53
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By J R Pritchard
1 Malwyn A Williams
2 John E Hawes
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 James Eagle (a)
7 Dickon R Love
8 Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
A 65th birthday compliment to James Eagle.
13074 HUNTON
22 August. 2h 46
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells)
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Ian C Moore
3 Dickon R Love
4 John E Hawes
5 John B Keeler (cond)
6 Thomas M Barlow
With the band's best wishes to Nicholas Sunderland and Katherine Grimwood whose wedding took place later in the day at this church.
13075 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
25 August. 2h 25
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 Superlative; 1216 London: 112 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Philip H Larter
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
Circled the tower: 8. 150th for the Association: 1. An 80th birthday compliment to 'Mrs Mac'.
13076 ERITH, Christ Church
31 August. 3h 10
5056 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Dickon R Love
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Diana, Princes of Wales, who died a year ago today.
13077 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
1 September. 3h 14
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1280 Superlative; 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No 3; 101 com, all the work)
By R C Kippin
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Alan D Flood
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Dickon R Love
8 Philip H Larter
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Ian G Campbell
13078 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
2 September. 2h 20
5056 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By C T Osenton
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 Peter Beresford
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
13079 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
6 September. 3h 10
5040 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By M C W Sherwood
1 Graham D Heath
2 John E Hawes
3 Richard W Young
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
First Surprise Royal: 3. Circled the tower: 10. With best wishes to Liz Coke, a member of the local band, on her move to Bangkok. Also a 50th birthday compliment to David Grimwood.
13080 EAST FARLEIGH
8 September. 2h 35
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1120 London; 896 Superlative; 768 each Bristol, Cambridge; 736 each Eccleston, Pudsey: 120 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Dickon R Love
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
A 50th birthday compliment to David Grimwood.
13081 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
9 September. 2h 23
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 Peter Beresford
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
13082 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
15 September. 3h 17
5120 SPLICED S ROYAL
(6m: 880 each Bristol, Henleaze, London No 3; 840 each Anglia, Superlative; 800 Cambridge: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Dickon R Love
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 John E Hawes
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Thomas M Barlow
700th peal on the bells.
13083 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
16 September. 2h 27
5088 OXFORD TB MAJOR
By A Knights
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 Peter Beresford
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
A wedding anniversary compliment to Marjorie & Frank Matthews.
13084 CHIDDINGSTONE
19 September. 3h 3
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(7m: 1024 Superlative; 928 London; 864 Cambridge; 736 Pudsey; 512 each Gwent, Markbeech; 448 Bristol: 105 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
Circled the tower: 1.
13085 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
25 September. 2h 30
5088 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By T Hooley
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Karen Lebon
4 Janet M Yeo (c)
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 John E Hawes (cond)
13086 WEST HAM, Essex
29 September. 2h 57
5040 SPLICED S ROYAL
(7m: 760 each Bristol, London No 3; 720 each Frenchay, Henleaze, Yorkshire; 680 each Anglia, Cambridge: 103 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip H Larter
4 Clare J Larter
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Stephen A Coaker
A ruby wedding compliment to Marion & Alan Ainsworth (27/9/98).
13087 BEXLEY
17 October. 2h 46
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1 Mark A S Jones
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Philip R Jarvis
4 James H Pailing
5 David H Kingston
6 Peter Beresford
7 Nigel R Parsons (cond)
8 Nicholas Wilkins
Rung as a compliment to Canon David Knight, Vicar of St Mary's, on his retirement.
13088 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
20 October. 3h 18
5040 SPLICED S ROYAL
(6m: 880 each Bristol, London No 3; 840 each Henleaze, Yorkshire; 800 each Anglia, Cambridge: 109 com, all the work)
By A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Thomas M Barlow
100th together: 5,6.
13089 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
21 October. 2h 26
5280 KENT & OXFORD TB MAJOR
(Worcester variation, 102 com)
By H W Wilde
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 Peter Beresford
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
50th handbell peal: 7-8.
13090 TONBRIDGE
24 October. 2h 58
5056 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
Arr. by S Jenner (from C P Starbuck)
1 Jacqui Fletcher
2 Alan P Dickinson
3 Celia A Dickinson
4 Ann Jenner
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Timothy P Lynch
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal of Major and of Surprise: 2. 250th peal: 6. By members of the local band.
13091 FAIRWARP, Sussex
28 October. 3h 0
5088 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Mark Pile
2 Karen Lebon
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Ian C Moore (c)
5 Edward J R Lebon
6 Philip H Larter
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Canon David W Grimwood (cond)
50th peal: 2. To celebrate the Feast of SS Simon & Jude.
13092 CHIDDINGSTONE
31 October. 3h 3
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1 Ann Smith
2 Lucile M Corby
3 Timothy P Lynch (c)
4 Ann Jenner
5 Alan P Dickinson (c)
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Andrew J Corby (cond)
A compliment to Rev John Lee on his last day as Rector of Chiddingstone.
13093 MEOPHAM, 1 Warwick Gardens
4 November. 2h 37
5008 SPLICED ROYAL
(2m: 2320 Plain Bob; 2668 Little Bob; 36 com)
By C T Osenton
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Fr David A Gibbons
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
13094 STAPLEHURST
7 November. 3h 12
5040 YORKSHIRE S ROYAL
By J A Ainsworth
1 Peter F Romney
2 David J Dearnley
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 John E Hawes
10 Thomas M Barlow
13095 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
7 November. 3h 18
5019 STEDMAN CINQUES
By C H Rogers
1 Ann Jenner
2 Philip H Larter
3 Clare J Larter
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Keith R Wakefield
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Colin J E Wyld
11 Stanley Jenner (cond)
12 Thomas M Barlow
13096 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
11 November. 2h 17
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
A 90th birthday compliment to Len Crouch.
13097 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
13 November. 2h 32
5088 GUERNSEY S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Diana R Wraight
3 John E Hawes (cond)
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and witness of Mrs D Nicholson.
13098 EAST FARLEIGH
14 November. 2h 51
5088 SOMERDEN S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Betty Green
3 Eric Roughley
4 Ann Jenner
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal in the method.
13099 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
17 November. 3h 6
5040 LONDON (No 3) S ROYAL
By R O Hall
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 David J Dearnley
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 J Alan Ainsworth
13100 LEIGH
21 November. 2h 37
5040 MINOR
(4m: 2 extents each Beverley S., Cambridge S., Double Bob; 1 extent Plain Bob)
1 Pam J Thomas (a)
2 Alan P Dickinson
3 Rhoda Willson
4 Keith R Wakefield
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Timothy P Lynch (cond)
First peal of Minor:2, and as conductor.
13101 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
21 November. 3h 16
5040 YORKSHIRE S ROYAL
By M C W Sherwood
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Martin N Pring
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Neil W Jones (cond)
10 Michael A Birkbeck
First of Surprise Royal: 6. With congratulations to Richard Edwards and Karen Mash on their engagement.
13102 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
25 November. 2h 33
5021 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By A M Tyler (No 2)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Frank J Matthews
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Fr David A Gibbons (f)
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
50th handbell peal together: 1-2 & 3-4.
13103 BROMLEY
28 November. 2h 54
5024 LONDON S MAJOR
By S J Ivin
1 Stanley Jenner
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 Ann Jenner
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Christine M Webb
6 David H Kingston
7 David J Dearnley
8 Paul N Mounsey (cond)
13104 HORSMONDEN
28 November. 3h 6
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 1184 London; 1024 Superlative; 992 Cambridge; 832 Pudsey; 544 Gwent; 512 Bristol: 107 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Ann Jenner
2 Joan Summerhayes
3 David J Dearnley
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Paul N Mounsey
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13105 SHELDWICH
28 November. 2h 48
5152 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Michael J Little
2 Graham D Heath (c)
3 Stuart C Palin
4 Malcolm J Smith (c)
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Clare J Larter (cond)
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Philip H Larter
First peal on the bells. 250th peal: 7. To celebrate the birth of Steven Michael Little, son of the treble ringer, born on 13/11/98.
13106 CHIDDINGSTONE
5 December. 3h 8
5184 HOATH S MAJOR
By E A Barnett
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Robert N Harris
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Andrew J Corby (cond)
First peal in the method. To celebrate the conductor's 50th birthday.
13107 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
8 December. 2h 30
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Philip H Larter
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in memory of Thomas David Barlow, who died on 5/12/96.
13108 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
9 December. 2h 35
5021 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By A M Tyler (No 2)
1-2 Peter Beresford
3-4 Fr David A Gibbons
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Frank J Matthews
9-10 Rhian N Bagshaw
A birthday compliment to the conductor.
13109 LITTLE CHART
11 December. 2h 33
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
(1 2160 and 4 extents)
1 Peter F Romney
2 Marian Pickard
3 Ann Jenner
4 Keith R Wakefield
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First of Surprise: 2.
13110 LINTON
12 December. 2h 41
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Cox)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Dickon R Love
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For the patronal festival.
13111 TUNSTALL, 7 Bradley Drive
13 December. 2h 30
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1-2 W Emma S Cundiff
3-4 Clare J Larter
5-6 Philip H Larter
7-8 Stuart M Cox (cond)
First of Surprise Major in hand: 1-2, 5-6. First Surprise as conductor. The first peal of Surprise Major on handbells for the Association by a resident band.
13112 WEST HAM, Essex
15 December. 2h 51
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 com, all the work)
By A J Pitman
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Dickon R Love
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Ian G Campbell
13113 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
16 December. 2h 20
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By J J Parker (12-part)
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 Peter Beresford
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
13114 CANTERBURY, Urban Studies Centre
19 December. 2h 33
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Wells, Westminster, York)
1 Clare G Humberstone
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Clare J Larter
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Philip H Larter (cond)
For Christmas. Also as a birthday compliment to the conductor.
13115 EDENBRIDGE
19 December. 2h 54
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 832 London; 800 Superlative; 672 Cambridge; 640 Somerden; 608 Pudsey; 544 Markbeech; 512 Bristol; 480 Gwent; 113 com, all the work)
Arr. by S Jenner (from A J Pitman)
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13116 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
22 December. 2h 24
5024 LONDON S MAJOR
By S D Chandler
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Clare J Larter
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Philip H Larter
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
With the congratulations of the band to Jackie Barlow on achieving her BSc in Mathematics.
13117 RAINHAM
28 December. 3h
5088 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By N J Pitstow
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (cond)
3 Kenneth W Clark(c)
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Richard W Young
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones
13118 CHISLET
29 December. 2h 51
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 192 each Licoln, Westminster; 168 each Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 70 com, all the work, no 65s at backstroke)
By R A Pearce
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Richard A Pearce (cond)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
13119 STURRY
29 December. 2h 35
5040 S MINOR
(8m: (1) Wells; (2) Berwick, Hexham: (3) Westminster; (4) Bourne; (5) London; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard A Pearce
Circled the tower: 4.
13120 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
29 December. 3h 20
5120 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1360 each Cambridge, Superlative (No 2); 1200 each Bristol, London (No 3); 103 com, all the work))
By J S Warboys
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Philip H Larter
5 Donald F Morrison
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Hilary F C Small
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gwyneth Rowena Lewis. R.I.P.
13121 SITTINGBOURNE
30 December. 3h 2
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Josephine D Horton (c)
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Simon J Davies
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
13122 WHITSTABLE, St Alphege
30 December. 2h 22
5056 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By A J Cox
1 Dickon R Love
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Simon J Davies
8 Shirley E McGill
13123 BIRCHINGTON, All Saints'
31 December. 2h 25
5040 STEDMAN TRIPLES
By F H Dexter (No 1)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Josephine D Horton
A belated welcome to Steven Little.
13124 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
31 December. 2h 39
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(7m: 832 Uxbridge; 800 Rutland; 704 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative: 135 com, all the work)
By G A C John
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Philip H Larter
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Half-muffled for The Faithful Departed during the last year.
13125 SELLING
31 December. 2h 21
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Cambridge; 896 Superlative: 104 com, all the work)
By P G K Davies
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Simon J Davies
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Paul A Cammiade
13126 WROTHAM
31 December. 2h 56
5152 GLASGOW S MAJOR
Gen. by BYROC (from R W Pipe)
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip H Larter
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Ian G Campbell
A wedding compliment to Katymarie Turner and Charles Gibbons.