Peals rung in 2002
13535 ASHFORD
1 January. 3h 8
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative: 112 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Alan L Andrews
3 Karen Lebon
4 Martin W Marshall
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
Rung to celebrate the lives of Fred and Meg Huckstepp who were both members of this tower.
13536 SHELDWICH
1 January. 2h 35
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By AJ Cox
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Simon J Davies
7 Ruth Blackwell
8 Fiona M Edwards
13537 ASH BY WROTHAM
6 January. 2h 31
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(30m: (2160 block) Alnwick, Beverley, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Hexham, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Primrose, Whitley, York; (2880 block) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Cunecastre, Fryerning, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Redbourn, Rossendale, Westminster)
By RA Pearce
1 Roger Bailey
2 Stephen A Wheeler
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Michael J Trimm (cond)
6 Richard A Pearce
30th birthday compliment to Richard Pearce.
13538 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
8 January. 3h 18
5000 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By DG Hull
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 David A Gibbons
6 David W Grimwood
7 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 John B Keeler
A 40th birthday anniversary compliment to Elizabeth Barnes.
13539 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
12 January. 3h 14
5040 OAKHAM S ROYAL
By AM Barber
1 Elizabeth A Coke
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Graham D Heath
5 Philip H Larter (cond)
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard A Pearce
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Richard H Edwards
First in the method for all except 7. A birthday compliment to Diana Wraight.
13540 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
15 January. 2h 40
5024 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alan L Andrews
4 David W Grimwood
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
50th together: 1,6.
13541 BECKENHAM
19 January. 2h 51
5040 CAMBRIDGE S ROYAL
By RA Pearce
1 Jon Waters
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Damien S Smith
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Roger Bailey
6 Richard A Pearce (cond)
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Ruth Blackwell
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Dickon R Love
First on ten: 1,3.
13542 BROMLEY, 10 Wharton Road
19 January. 2h 24
5440 LOVE BUG S MAJOR
By Rev H Law James
1-2 Dickon R Love
3-4 Ruth Blackwell
5-6 Richard A Pearce
7-8 Roger Bailey (cond)
First peal in the method. First peal in Dickon's new house.
13543 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
22 January. 3h 17
5000 STUDLEY ROYAL D ROYAL
By DF Morrison
1 Janet M Yeo
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Michael P Moreton
6 Philip H Larter
7 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
8 David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method. A tribute to the memory of Mrs Beryl Campbell, mother of Ian, who died on 7th January at Harrogate, York.
13544 HYTHE
26 January. 3h 2
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By AM Tyler
1 Rebecca Johnson
2 Philip H Larter (cond)
3 M Jane Spencer
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Martin Spencer
7 Patrick A Harrisson
8 Brian G Butcher
9 Richard A Birch
10 Roy A Barclay
First peal: 1, 6. To welcome the Rev Canon Brian Barnes as the new Vicar of Hythe.
13545 SHORNE
26 January. 2h 44
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
By R Bailey
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Neil W Jones (cond)
To celebrate the consecration of the Rt Rev Dr Brian Castle as Bishop of Tonbridge at Rochester on 24th January and to welcome him as a Vice-President of the Association.
13546 EAST FARLEIGH
29 January. 2h 40
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1440 Cambridge; 1312 Superlative; 1280 London; 1056 Bristol: 120 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Cox
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 David W Grimwood
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David A Gibbons
13547 LEEDS
2 February. 2h 58
5040 SUPERLATIVE (NO 2) S ROYAL
By AB Peck
1 Angela Wilkins
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Rachel A Backhouse
4 John S Barnes
5 Thomas F Lawrance
6 Martin J Turner
7 John P Colliss
8 David Holdridge
9 Ian G Mills
10 Roy le Marechal (cond)
First Superlative Royal: 2,3,4,8,9.
13548 ROCHESTER, Cathedral
2 February. 3h 16
5024 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By AP Heywood
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Arthur D Vidgeon
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 David J Sumner
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Neil W Jones (cond)
For Candlemas and to mark the 50th anniversary of the Accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II on 6th February.
13549 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
5 February. 3h 17
5040 LINCOLNSHIRE S ROYAL
By J Clatworthy
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 David J Dearnley
3 Janet M Yeo
4 David W Grimwood
5 Alan L Andrews
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Philip H Larter
100th on the bells: 8.
13550 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
6 February. 2h 12
5184 KENT TB MAJOR
By MCW Sherwood
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
To mark the 50th anniversary of the Queen's Accession to the Throne.
13551 SUNDRIDGE
9 February. 2h 50
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, York)
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (cond)
To celebrate the life of HRH Princess Margaret who died today.
13552 PLUCKLEY
16 February. 2h 51
5040 MINOR
(5m: 2 extents each Cambridge S., Plain Bob; 1 extent each Double Oxford, Ipswich S., St Clement's)
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (cond)
First peal at first attempt: 2.
13553 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
19 February. 3h 28
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(7m: 840 Kegworth; 800 Bristol; 680 each Cambridge, Hillingdon, Superlative (No 2), Yorkshire; 640 London (No 3): 111 changes of method, all the work)
By RC Kippin
1 Janet M Yeo
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Simon J Davies
5 David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan D Flood
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
13554 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
20 February. 2h 12
5184 OXFORD TB MAJOR
By MCW Sherwood
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
13555 LYMPNE
2 March. 2h 42
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, York)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 John B Keeler (cond)
13556 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
5 March. 3h 19
5040 BURCROFT D ROYAL
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method. A birthday compliment to Tom Cullingworth (89) and Derek Carr. Tom chose the method name which is the name of the farm where he lived in his youth.
13557 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
12 March. 2h 37
5024 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By R Baldwin
1 Simon J Davies
2 David A Gibbons
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13558 CHIDDINGSTONE
16 March. 3h 4
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 960 Bristol; 928 each Cambridge, London; 800 Berkshire; 736 Superlative; 672 Pudsey: 105 changes of method, all the work)
By S Jenner (arr from AJ Pitman)
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ann Jenner
4 Ann Smith
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
A compliment to Alan and Sue Dunster on the birth of their son, Philip James.
13559 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
19 March. 3h 26
5040 ANGLIA S ROYAL
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Alan D Flood
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (cond)
10 Philip H Larter
100th on the bells: 10. With the band's best wishes to Mrs June Barnes for a speedy recovery.
13560 EAST FARLEIGH
26 March. 2h 37
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Graham D Heath
2 Philip H Larter
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Simon J Davies
5 Alan L Andrews
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Catherine N Merlane
1500th peal: 7. A birthday compliment to Alan Andrews.
13561 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
27 March. 2h 14
5152 WOODBINE D MAJOR
By R Bailey
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
300th peal: 7-8. First in the method by all and for the Association.
13562 STURRY
29 March. 2h 32
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Allendale, Bamborough, Carlisle, Kelso, Rossendale, Warkworth, Wooler)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Richard M Hobbs
Half-muffled on Good Friday.
13563 CHISLET
30 March. 3h
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Cambridge, Carlisle, Hull, London, Netherseale, Norwich, York)
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Richard A Pearce
13564 HALLING
31 March. 2h 42
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Surfleet)
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Dickon R Love
First peal on the bells for 26 years. On Easter Day, open in thanksgiving for the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, who died on Holy Saturday.
13565 WOOLWICH
6 April. 2h 52
5024 JOHANNESBURG S MAJOR
By JS Warboys
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Janice E Higgins
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Christine Gabitass
5 Mark D Backhouse
6 Edward G Mould
7 Dennis A Hewitt
8 John E Hawes (cond)
To celebrate the 40th birthday of David Holdridge.
13566 SHORNE
8 April. 2h 47
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Surfleet, York)
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Neil W Jones
6 John B Keeler (cond)
Half muffled in memory of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
13567 EAST FARLEIGH
9 April. 2h 37
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 928 Watford; 896 London; 832 Pudsey, Superlative; 800 Cambridge; 736 Bristol: 119 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman (arr DW Beard)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Alan L Andrews
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Philip H Larter
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung open to celebrate the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
13568 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
15 April. 2h 39
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(9m: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge: 133 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13569 BICKLEY
20 April. 3h 4
5056 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By S Jenner
1 Ann Smith
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ian V J Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13570 HYTHE
20 April. 3h 5
5152 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
Anon
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Brian G Butcher
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Philip R Down
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
This peal was organised to emulate a peal of 13440 changes rung here on 4th May 1846 in 7h55. Ringers of 2,5 and 7 are direct descendants of T Post, with 6 related to H Down. Also to celebrate the life of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports of which Hythe is one. Also to celebrate the life of Rosemary Coney who passed away 16th April 2002 after battling cancer. R.I.P.
13571 LEEDS
23 April. 2h 58
5009 STEDMAN CATERS
By SJ Ivin
1 J Alan Ainsworth (cond)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 David W Grimwood
7 Philip H Larter
8 David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler
10 Thomas M Barlow
A compliment to Alex Keeler for his 9th birthday and to John and Beryl Baldwin on their Ruby Wedding. On St George's Day.
13572 MEOPHAM, 34 Orchard Drive
24 April. 2h 13
5184 KENT TB MAJOR
By MCW Sherwood
1-2 Frank J Matthews
3-4 John W Gander
5-6 Christopher T Osenton (cond)
7-8 Rhian N Bagshaw
100th peal together: 5-6 & 7-8. A 90th birthday compliment to Mrs Kay Bagshaw, mother of the ringer of 7-8.
13573 EAST FARLEIGH
30 April. 2h 39
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(9m: 608 Glasgow; 576 Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 London, Pudsey; 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire: 128 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Janet M Yeo
2 David W Grimwood
3 Philip H Larter
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Cathy Martin.
13574 FOOTS CRAY
2 May. 2h 10
5040 DOUBLES
(12m: 120 each Stedman, Grandsire; 480 each St Remigius, Huntley, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob)
1 Angela Wilkins
2 Nicholas Wilkins (cond)
3 Keith D Waples
4 Martin J Turner
5 Alan Regin
A tribute to Millie Jane Watts (2000-2002).
13575 SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey
7 May. 3h 16
5042 YORKSHIRE S MAXIMUS
By JS Warboys
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Philip H Larter
6 Colin M Turner
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David W Grimwood
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 David A Gibbons
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Ian G Campbell
To welcome Robert Michael Edwards, born on Saturday 4th May 2002.
13576 EAST FARLEIGH
14 May. 2h 35
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(10m: 640 Uxbridge; 576 Rutland; 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 480 Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Ashtead, London; 416 Bristol: 127 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David A Gibbons
13577 WILLESDEN, London NW
17 May. 2h 19
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 192 each Lincoln, Westminster; 168 each Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 69 changes of method, all the work, no 65's at backstroke)
By RA Pearce
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
13578 SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey
18 May. 3h 8
5042 PUDSEY S MAXIMUS
Gen by BYROC (from P Border)
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 David J Dearnley
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Michael P Moreton
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Shirley E McGill
9 David A Gibbons
10 Bernard F L Groves
11 Paul N Mounsey
12 J Alan Ainsworth
250th of Surprise on the bells.
13579 CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
21 May. 3h 6
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(11m: 512 Rutland, Uxbridge; 480 Superlative; 448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 416 Belfast, Bristol: 138 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 David W Grimwood
5 David A Gibbons
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
13580 THORVERTON, Devon
27 May. 2h 55
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By T Hooley (arr DF Morrison)
1 James E Daniels
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Marcia L Dieppe
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Richard A Pearce
9 Michael J Trimm
10 Richard M Hobbs
13581 WOODBURY SALTERTON, Devon, Father's Retreat
27 May. 2h 38
5040 KENT TB ROYAL
By RA Pearce
1-2 James E Daniels
3-4 Ruth Blackwell
5-6 Michael J Trimm
7-8 Richard A Pearce (cond)
9-10 Paul A Cammiade
150th in hand: 9-10.
13582 BUCKFASTLEIGH, Devon
28 May. 2h 49
5024 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Josephine D Horton
5 James E Daniels
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Richard A Pearce
13583 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
28 May. 2h 35
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(2m: 2592 Bristol; 2496 London: 53 changes of method, all the work)
By BD Price
1 Philip H Larter
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Simon J Davies
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Alan L Andrews
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A belated 60th birthday compliment to Keith Wakefield.
13584 PETROCKSTOW, Devon, Town Farm Barn
28 May. 2h 22
5040 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By M Dancer
1-2 Ruth Blackwell
3-4 Joan Summerhayes
5-6 Michael J Trimm
7-8 Richard A Pearce (cond)
13585 PINHOE, Devon
31 May. 2h 48
5088 BELFAST S MAJOR
By SD Chandler
1 Josephine D Horton
2 James E Daniels
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Fiona M Edwards
400th peal: 1.
13586 WOODBURY SALTERTON, Devon, The Diggers Rest
31 May. 2h 23
5024 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By R Bailey
1-2 Marcia L Dieppe
3-4 Richard A Pearce
5-6 Michael J Trimm (cond)
7-8 Paul A Cammiade
Rung as a compliment to Sally and Tony Pratt retiring after 28 and a half years at 'The Diggers Rest', with thanks for feeding and watering us for the last 11 years.
13587 CHELSFIELD
1 June. 2h 42
5040 MINOR
(4m: 1 extent each Cambridge S., Kent T.B.; 2 extents St Clement's; 3 extents Plain Bob)
1 Clare R Pruden
2 John S Barnes
3 Angela Wilkins
4 James J Rooke
5 Nicholas Wilkins (cond)
6 Robert M Pruden
Rung by six members of the local band to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
13588 ROCHESTER, Cathedral
1 June. 3h 21
5003 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By J Pladdys
1 Anita H Perryman
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Diana R Wraight
4 John E Hawes
5 Margaret E Funnell
6 Raymond A Morgan
7 Arthur D Vidgeon
8 Timothy S Wraight
9 Neil W Jones (cond)
10 Chris Funnell
First on ten: 10. To mark the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II prior to the Loyal Service at this Cathedral by members of the KCACR Rochester District.
13589 STANSTED
1 June. 2h 27
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, York)
1 David W Grimwood
2 Janet M Yeo
3 David J Dearnley
4 Dickon R Love
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (cond)
200th Kent venue for a tower or mini ring peal: 4 (inc 4 bell towers) & 6 (no 4 bells towers). To celebrate HM The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13590 RAINHAM
2 June. 3h 4
5088 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By NJ Pitstow
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight (cond)
3 Richard W Young
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Damien S Smith
7 Neil W Jones
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
13591 CANTERBURY, St Stephen
3 June. 2h 42
5088 RUTLAND S MAJOR
By T Hooley
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 David W Grimwood
7 Alan L Andrews (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
13592 HEADCORN
3 June. 3h
5050 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By BE Whiting
1 Malcolm J Hitchcock
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Tim Munt
5 Richard W Young
6 Damien S Smith
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
First Treble Bob: 1. 200th peal: 8. To celebrate The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13593 SHIPBOURNE
3 June. 2h 48
5040 DOUBLES
(2m: 240 and 24 extents Grandsire; 16 extents Plain Bob)
1 Tony Harris
2 Peter F Romney
3 Marian Pickard (cond)
4 Eric Roughley
5 Raymond Taylor
6 Roger Pickard
First peal: 6, and as conductor. To celebrate the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13594 BARMING
4 June. 2h 34
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Wells, York)
1 Christopher J Bassett
2 David W Grimwood
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
6 Dickon R Love
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II. God Save The Queen!
13595 EDENBRIDGE
4 June. 2h 57
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
Parker's 12-part
1 Kathleen A Matthews
2 Keith J Matthews
3 Jane Wilson
4 Susan M Hollyman
5 Alex E L Staff
6 C Ian Henderson
7 Brian E Jeffrey (cond)
8 Robert F Dunn
First peal: 4,5,6. To celebrate The Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13596 FRITTENDEN
4 June. 2h 58
5152 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By Anon
1 Damien S Smith
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Nicholas J Davies
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
For Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth's Golden Jubilee.
13597 HADLOW
4 June. 2h 47
5040 LITTLE BOB MAJOR
Arr by S Jenner
1 Peter F Romney
2 Marian Pickard
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Ann Jenner
5 Eric Roughley
6 Raymond Taylor
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
To celebrate the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13598 SMARDEN
4 June. 2h 58
5040 DOUBLES
(5m: 960 Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Simons, St Martins; 1200 Plain Bob)
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Tim Munt (cond)
6 Robert J Barnes
First peal: 1,6 and as conductor. First inside: 2. To celebrate The Queen's Golden Jubilee and the 60th birthday of Marcus Palmer, a member of the local band.
13599 STURRY
4 June. 2h 44
5040 MINOR
(2m: 4 extents Cambridge S.; 3 extents Plain Bob)
1 Ann Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Damien S Smith (cond)
First peal as conductor. To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
13600 SIDCUP
5 June. 2h 53
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Warkworth, York)
1 Jason W Hughes
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian K Bushell
5 John P Loveless (cond)
6 Alan Regin
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
13601 CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
11 June. 3h 8
5088 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By RR Horton
1 Janet M Yeo
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13602 SEAL
13 June. 2h 49
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
1 Ann Jenner
2 Isabel M Pearce
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Michael R Worthington
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Christopher J Pickford (cond)
For the Golden Jubilee of HM The Queen and for the 65th wedding anniversary of Allan and Betty Pearce, married at this church on 12 June 1937.
13603 EASTCHURCH
16 June. 2h 40
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Single Oxford B., Cambridge S., Oxford T.B., Kent T.B., Double Oxford, St Clement's, Plain Bob)
1 Steven J Haynes
2 W Emma S Cundiff
3 Nicholas J Chesson
4 Peter M Wilkinson
5 Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
6 Thomas M Barlow
First peal: 1. As part of the village's celebrations for the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
13604 TONBRIDGE
22 June. 2h 54
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
Parker's 12-part
1 Ann Jenner
2 Angela Clark
3 Celia Dickinson
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Timothy P Lynch (cond)
8 Peter W Dickinson
By members of the local band to mark the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. On the same date in 1897, a peal of Grandsire Triples (Holt's Original) was rung to mark, on that day, the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria, with a start at 4am!.
13605 EAST FARLEIGH
25 June. 2h 38
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(9m: 640 Rutland; 576 Bristol, Pudsey; 544 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 512 Belfast: 136 changes of method,all the work)
By GAC John
1 Graham D Heath
2 David W Grimwood
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Philip H Larter
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13606 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
2 July. 2h 32
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 640 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 Cambridge, London, Yorkshire: 156 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Philip H Larter
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David W Grimwood
In thanksgiving for the life and witness of Joyce Worsfold, faithful servant at this church.
13607 EAST FARLEIGH
9 July. 2h 33
5024 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By RR Horton
1 Graham D Heath
2 David W Grimwood
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Philip H Larter
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David A Gibbons
First Glasgow: 3.
13608 BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA, All Saints'
14 July. 2h 37
5120 SUPERLATIVE S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Mark H Harding
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Paul A Barton
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Damien S Smith
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Alan L Andrews (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Graduation compliment to Damien Smith BSc (Hons).
13609 BECKENHAM
16 July. 2h 48
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1040 Anglia, London (No 3); 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire: 104 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Cox
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 David J Dearnley
4 Alan D Flood
5 Susan L Apter
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
A belated 40th birthday compliment to John Hughes-D'Aeth.
13610 BROMLEY
20 July. 3h 2
5152 XENOLITE S MAJOR
By AJ Cox (arr IVJ Smith)
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Ann Smith
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 Ian H Oram
8 Ian V J Smith (cond)
First peal in the method for the Association.
13611 RAINHAM
20 July. 3h 5
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1344 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1248 Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland: 155 changes of method,all the work)
By NR Aspland
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Philip H Larter (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For St Margaret's Day, also as wedding anniversary compliments to Diana & Tim Wraight and Clare & Philip Larter, both July 24th.
13612 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
23 July. 2h 35
5056 JUBILEE S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Simon J Davies
5 David A Gibbons
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David W Grimwood
To celebrate Her Majesty the Queen's Golden Jubilee. First peal in the method for the Association.
13613 WITTERSHAM
27 July. 3h 2
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1088 London; 1056 Superlative; 992 Pudsey; 960 Cambridge; 928 Bristol: 109 changes of method, all the work)
By S Jenner (arr from AJ Pitman)
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Philip H Larter
3 Ann Jenner
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13614 OTFORD
28 July. 2h 42
5040 MINOR
(3m: 2 extents Cambridge S., Kent T.B.; 3 extents Plain Bob)
1 Frank W Lewis
2 Ann Jenner
3 Astrid H Fairclough
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 Michael R Worthington
6 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal: 3. 750th peal: 2. To celebrate today's confirmation service, with best wishes to those baptised and confirmed.
13615 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
29 July. 2h 35
5152 GLASGOW S MAJOR
By RW Pipe
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13616 BENENDEN
3 August. 3h 20
5280 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1120 London; 1088 Superlative; 1024 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey: 107, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Peter Richardson
3 Karen Lebon
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Martin W Marshall
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
Most spliced: 5.
13617 BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA, Quex Park
3 August. 3h 29
5042 CAMBRIDGE S MAXIMUS
By J Clatworthy
1 Susan L Apter
2 Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
3 Alan D Flood
4 David J Baverstock
5 Stephanie J Warboys
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Linda M Garton
8 Mark A Humphreys
9 Christopher J Pickford
10 Ian Roulstone
11 Philip H Larter
12 John P Loveless
13618 CANTERBURY, Cathedral
3 August. 3h 17
5042 BRISTOL S MAXIMUS
By J Clatworthy
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Susan L Apter
3 Stephanie J Warboys
4 Clare J Larter
5 Michael J Trimm
6 David J Baverstock
7 Mark A Humphreys
8 Linda M Garton
9 Alan D Flood
10 John P Loveless
11 Ian Roulstone (cond)
12 Christopher J Pickford
A wedding anniversary compliment to Heather & Chris Pickford.
13619 STAPLEHURST
10 August. 2h 51
5067 STEDMAN CATERS
By REJ Dennis
1 J Susan Bassett
2 David C Bassett
3 Brian E Jeffrey
4 Graham D Heath
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Richard H Edwards (cond)
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Keith R Wakefield
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Alan King
First Stedman: 1,2,7. A silver wedding anniversary compliment to Sue & Chris Bassett, married at Wadhurst on August 6th 1977.
13620 BECKENHAM
20 August. 2h 34
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1280 London (No 3); 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative (No 2): 103 changes of method, all the work)
By RI Allton
1 Graham D Heath
2 Philip H Larter
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David W Grimwood
5 David J Dearnley
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 David A Gibbons
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 J Alan Ainsworth
100th together: 1,6. 200th together: 2,6.
13621 KEYMER, Sussex
26 August. 2h 36
5040 MINOR
(3m: 1 extent Kent T.B.; 3 extents each Cambridge S., Plain Bob)
1 Ann Jenner
2 Marian Pickard
3 Peter F Romney
4 Eric Roughley
5 Raymond Taylor
6 Stanley Jenner (cond)
To celebrate Peter's 70th birthday, at the tower where he learned to ring.
13622 LIMEHOUSE, London E
3 September. 2h 57
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 992 London, Superlative; 832 Bristol; 800 Cambridge, Glasgow; 608 Belfast: 124 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Simon J Davies
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Philip H Larter
4 David J Dearnley
5 David W Grimwood
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In thanksgiving for the life of Albert Lancefield of Willesborough.
13623 ROLVENDEN
7 September. 2h 51
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative: 112 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Peter Richardson
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
To celebrate the forthcoming christening on 8th September 2002 of Robert Michael Edwards, son to ringers 4 and 8.
13624 EAST FARLEIGH
10 September. 2h 28
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By NR Aspland
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Simon J Davies
4 Damien S Smith
5 David W Grimwood
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David A Gibbons
300th peal on the bells. With the band's congratulations and best wishes to Celia and Peter Dickinson on the occasion of their Silver Wedding.
13625 LEEDS
17 September. 3h 5
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 1000 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London (No 3), Superlative (No 2): 111 changes of method, all the work)
By RI Allton
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David J Dearnley
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Philip H Larter
A birthday compliment to Rev David Brookes.
13626 CHIDDINGSTONE
21 September. 3h 12
5184 CHIDDINGSTONE S MAJOR
Gen by BYROC
1 Stanley Jenner (cond)
2 Ann Jenner
3 Eric Roughley
4 Ann Smith
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Ian V J Smith
First peal in the method. To mark the engagement of Pauline Smith, daughter of 4 and 8, and Malcolm Luke.
13627 EAST FARLEIGH
24 September. 2h 27
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol: 110 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Graham D Heath
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Simon J Davies
5 Damien S Smith
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Phillip R J Barnes
A birthday compliment to Ruth Niblett.
13628 ROCHESTER, Cathedral
28 September. 3h 22
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
By JW Washbrook
1 Anita H Perryman
2 Roger H Pocock
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Clare J Larter
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Neil W Jones (cond)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
A wedding compliment to John Peverett and Anne Payne.
13629 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
29 September. 2h 43
5088 MICHAELMAS D MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Philip H Larter (cond)
5 David W Grimwood
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Thomas M Barlow
First in the method for all and for the Association. For the feast of title.
13630 BIDDENDEN
5 October. 3h 24
5280 SPLICED S MAJOR
(6m: 960 London; 928 Watford; 896 Bristol; 832 Cambridge, Superlative, Pudsey: 128 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Alan L Andrews
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Peter Richardson
5 Martin W Marshall
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
Most methods: 5. For Harvest thanksgiving.
13631 MINSTER-IN-THANET
6 October. 3h 4
5040 DOUBLES
(7m: 6 extents each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Nicholas, St Simon's, Winchendon Place)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Phillip R J Barnes (cond)
4 Philip H Larter
5 Christopher J Pickford
In memory of Horace Harbottle M.B.E., former Churchwarden at this church, who died last year and whose birthday was on October 7th.
13632 EAST FARLEIGH
8 October. 2h 35
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1408 Cambridge, Glasgow; 1248 Superlative; 960 Bristol: 78 changes of method, all the work)
By GAA Taylor
1 Graham D Heath
2 David A Gibbons
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
A 3rd birthday compliment to Barnaby Larter.
13633 BECKENHAM
15 October. 2h 38
5040 SPLICED S ROYAL
(6m: 840 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London (No 3), Rutland, Superlative (No 2): 113 changes of method, all the work)
By RI Allton
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 David A Gibbons
4 David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 David J Dearnley
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 J Alan Ainsworth
13634 ASH-NEXT-SANDWICH
19 October. 3h 3
5039 GRANDSIRE CATERS
By AM Tyler
1 Roy Le Marechal (cond)
2 Christine M Webb
3 John P Colliss
4 Rhiannon J Matthews
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Thomas F Lawrance
7 David S Brown
8 Alan L Andrews
9 Nigel R Parsons
10 John A Dodd
13635 WYE
19 October. 3h 2
5000 OAKHAM S ROYAL
By J Clatworthy
1 Angela Wilkins
2 Colin J E Wyld
3 John S Barnes
4 Rhiannon J Matthews
5 Thomas F Lawrance
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 John A Dodd
8 John P Colliss
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Roy Le Marechal (cond)
13636 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
22 October. 2h 35
5056 CORNWALL S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 David A Gibbons
5 Philip H Larter
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
With our best wishes to Tom Cullingworth who is in hospital.
13637 BROMLEY
26 October. 2h 53
5088 EALING S MAJOR
Gen by BYROC
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Paul Sharp
4 Graham A C John
5 Christine M Webb
6 David H Kingston
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Dickon R Love
Remembering Tony Lewis.
13638 CHISLEHURST, Annunciation
27 October. 3h 9
5088 BRISTOL S MAJOR
By SJ Ivin
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Catherine N Merlane (cond)
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Michael H D O'Callaghan
5 Michael J Uphill
6 David J Dearnley
7 Ian K Bushell
Remembering Tony Lewis. Rung following the dedication of the Tony Lewis Memorial Peal Board which is hung in this tower.
13639 COWDEN
2 November. 2h 44
5040 DOUBLES
(2m: 3120 Grandsire, 1920 Plain Bob)
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Catherine M Lewis
3 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
4 Peter F Romney
5 Brian E Jeffrey (cond)
6 Peter A Clack
First peal: 1,3,6 - all members of the newly formed local band. First peal since the tower was restored and the bells rehung in the year 2000. The last peal here was on Christmas Eve 1964 in the same two methods and with the same conductor.
13640 GREAT CHART
2 November. 2h 57
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative: 112 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
For All Souls Day.
13641 FAIRWARP, Sussex
9 November. 3h 1
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(3m: 1728 Rutland; 1664 Cambridge, Yorkshire: 67 changes of method, all the work)
By PGK Davies
1 Emma D Selling
2 Peter M J Bradford
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Michael C Marshall
6 David James
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
First on 8: 1. First Spliced: 3. An 18th birthday compliment to Claire Richardson, daughter of the ringer of 4.
13642 HARTFIELD, Sussex
9 November. 2h 37
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Primrose, Westminster)
1 Alan R Baldock
2 Peter Richardson
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (cond)
First Minor and most methods: 4. Most Minor methods: 3. Most methods: 5. Circed tower: 1. A birthday compliment to the ringer of 3.
13643 RAINHAM
9 November. 3h 13
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
By JJ Parker
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 John E Hawes (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Half-muffled for Remembrance.
13644 WROTHAM
9 November. 3h
5056 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 640 Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Pudsey; 576 London; 544 Bristol: 139 changes of method, all the work)
By AN Tyler
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Ann Jenner
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Eric Roughley
6 John B Keeler
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
A belated Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Peter and Celia Dickinson.
13645 EAST FARLEIGH
12 November. 2h 38
5184 CASSIOBURY S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 David W Grimwood
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 David A Gibbons
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
13646 CHALK
16 November. 2h 29
5040 CAMBRIDGE S MINOR
(2160 and 4 extents)
1 Peter F Romney
2 Eric Roughley
3 Ann Jenner
4 Michael R Worthington
5 Brian E Jeffrey
6 Stanley Jenner (cond)
13647 ST NICHOLAS AT WADE
16 November. 3h 3
5040 DOUBLES
(5m: 8 extents each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Simon's; 10 extents Plain Bob)
1 Charlotte C Graham
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Paul A Barton
5 Michael J Little (cond)
6 Peter W Paul
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Peter Paul and Annette Beake married at this church today.
13648 BECKENHAM
19 November. 2h 32
5080 SPLICED S ROYAL
(5m: 104 Anglia, Cambridge, London (No 3); 1000 Superlative (No 2); 960 Bristol: 106 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Cox
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 David W Grimwood
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan Regin
9 David J Dearnley
10 Philip H Larter
2300th peal: 2. 950th together: 6,7. To welcome the Rev Malcolm Hancock, who will be inducted on Wednesday November 20th 2002.
13649 CANTERBURY, St Dunstan
19 November. 2h 49
5040 PLAIN BOB MINOR
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Michael J Little
3 Philip M Hills
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Alan L Andrews (cond)
Open in thanksgiving for the life of Brenda Chatfield.
13650 CHATHAM
23 November. 3h 10
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By NR Aspland
1 Graham D Heath
2 David A Gibbons
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Dickon R Love
5 John E Hawes
6 Neil W Jones
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 David W Grimwood
200th Kent tower: 7. In memory of Brenda Chatfield.
13651 SHELDWICH
24 November. 2h 50
5152 LINCOLNSHIRE S MAJOR
By S Humphrey
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Alan L Andrews (cond)
8 Damien S Smith
First in the method: 6. 50th peal: 1. 50th birthday compliment to David Sheekey.
13652 BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA, Quex Park
30 November. 2h 53
5090 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By BD Price
1 Michael J Little
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Ann Davies
4 David C Sheekey
5 Ian F Young
6 Paul A Barton
7 Alan L Andrews (cond)
8 Philip H Larter
Rung as a tribute to Brenda Chatfield.
13653 CHELSFIELD
30 November. 2h 42
5040 DOUBLES
(7m: 1 extent Grandsire, St Osmund; 4 extents Eynesbury; 8 extents Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Simon's; 12 extents Plain Bob)
1 W Bobby Lawes
2 Nicholas Wilkins (cond)
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Vernon J Benning
5 James J Rooke
6 Angela Wilkins
First peal: 1. First for 33 years: 3,4. First inside: 3. Circled the tower: 6. Circled the tower twice: 2. Remembering Charles Rowe (1915-2002) Churchwarden emeritus and bellringer at Chelsfield who enjoyed ringing the tenor behind to Doubles.
13654 SOUTH CROYDON, Surrey
30 November. 3h 24
5042 CAMBRIDGE S MAXIMUS
By JH Fielden
1 A James Phillips
2 Victoria J M Halliwell
3 Mark A S Jones
4 Nigel Thomson
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Christopher N McCarthy
7 Jeremy R Byers
8 David A Gibbons
9 Michael P Moreton
10 David J Baverstock
11 Philip Rogers (cond)
12 James J Hardy
First on twelve: 7.
13655 BECKENHAM
3 December. 2h 38
5000 SPLICED S ROYAL
(4m: 1280 Superlative (No 2); 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London (No 3): 101 changes of method, all the work)
By RC Kippin
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Philip H Larter
9 David A Gibbons
10 Stephen A Wheeler
First Spliced S Royal: 4.
13656 KINGSWOOD, Surrey
7 December. 2h 59
5040 MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each London S, Norwich S, Beverley S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob)
1 Paul Evans
2 Ross G W Robertson
3 Clare J Larter
4 Edward G Mould
5 David W Grimwood
6 Philip H Larter (cond)
First peal: 1. A Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to Judith and Ross Robertson, who were married in this church on 22nd December 1962.
13657 WITTERSHAM
7 December. 3h
5040 DOUBLE NORWICH C B MAJOR
By AP Heywood
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Peter Richardson
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
First in the method: 4,5,6. To celebrate the life of Major General C T D Lindsay, President Emeritus of Stone-in-Oxney Sports Club.
13658 EAST FARLEIGH
10 December. 2h 38
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 800 London; 672 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness; 640 Superlative; 544 Glasgow; 512 Bristol, Cassiobury: 132 changes of method, all the work)
By GAC John
1 Graham D Heath
2 Philip H Larter
3 Simon J Davies
4 David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For T.D.B.
13659 DOVER
14 December. 2h 59
5008 PLAIN BOB MAJOR
By JM Goldthorpe
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Joan M Larter
3 Peter T Dale
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 Philip H Larter (cond)
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Gilbert E Larter
First peal on the bells since rehanging. For HM The Queen's Golden Jubilee Year.
13660 RAINHAM
14 December. 2h 58
5040 DOUBLES
(3m: 2 extents Plain Bob; 25 extents Grandsire; 15 extents Reverse Canterbury)
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Neil W Jones (cond)
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
To mark the Centenary of the first peal on the bells (13th December 1902), with the same methods being rung.
13661 TENTERDEN
14 December. 3h 19
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative: 112 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Damien S Smith
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
For Christmas.
13662 CHIDDINGSTONE
21 December. 3h 6
5088 DEVA S MAJOR
Gen by BYROC
1 Ian H Oram
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Ann Smith
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian V J Smith
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
First peal in the method for the Association.
13663 SHELDWICH
21 December. 2h 45
5088 KENT TB MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Karen Lebon
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Ann Davies
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Alan L Andrews (cond)
First in the method by all. 150th for the Association: 5.
13664 GILLINGHAM
22 December. 2h 4
5152 SPLICED S MAJOR
(4m: 1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative: 112 changes of method, all the work)
By AJ Pitman
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Damien S Smith
3 Karen Lebon
4 Clare G Andrews
5 Alan L Andrews
6 David W Grimwood
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (cond)
For Christmas.
13665 MAIDSTONE, All Saints'
24 December. 3h 12
5040 YORKSHIRE S ROYAL
By DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Damien S Smith
6 John B Keeler (cond)
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 David W Grimwood
A birthday compliment to Raymond Heath.
13666 FOOTS CRAY
28 December. 2h 8
5040 DOUBLES
(7m: 6 extents each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Nicholas, St Simon's, Winchendon Place)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David W Grimwood
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 John B Keeler (cond)
13667 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
28 December. 2h 25
5088 SPLICED S MAJOR
(5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 928 Superlative; 896 Cambridge: 104 changes of method, all the work)
By PGK Davies
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Simon J Davies
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Paul A Cammiade
Half-muffled for Holy Innocents Day.
13668 MEOPHAM
28 December. 3h
5040 GRANDSIRE TRIPLES
Parker's 12-part
1 David J Sumner
2 Gordon T Dickins
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Arthur D Vidgeon
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Neil W Jones (cond)
8 Christopher F Funnell
To mark the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
13669 SEVENOAKS
28 December. 3h 3
5056 CAMBRIDGE S MAJOR
By C Middleton
1 Isabel M Pearce
2 Ann Jenner
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Eric Roughley
5 Peter F Romney
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Michael R Worthington
8 Stanley Jenner (cond)
To celebrate the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
13670 GOUDHURST
29 December. 3h 15
5056 CORNWALL S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Richard A Pearce
13671 BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA, All Saints'
30 December. 2h 26
5056 YORKSHIRE S MAJOR
By RA Pearce
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
7 Fiona M Edwards
8 Richard M Hobbs
13672 NORTHBOURNE
30 December. 2h 28
5040 SPLICED S MINOR
(35m: 288 Stamford; 240 each Hull, Wooler; 216 Rossendale; 192 each Lincoln, Westminster; 168 each Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York: 69 changes of method, all the work, no 65's at backstroke)
By RA Pearce
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Michael J Trimm (cond)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
13673 SHELDWICH
30 December. 2h 40
5088 LONDON S MAJOR
By DF Morrison
1 Simon J Davies (cond)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 James W Belshaw
4 John E Hawes
5 Joanna M Fielding
6 John B Keeler
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Stephanie J Pattenden
Rung in memory of Hilda Snowden of Gosfield, Essex.
13674 MAIDSTONE, St Michael & All Angels
31 December. 2h 40
5024 SPLICED S MAJOR
(8m: 640 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 London; 576 Cambridge: 138 changes of method, all the work)
By JS Warboys
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Karen A Edwards
4 David W Grimwood
5 Philip H Larter
6 Richard H Edwards
7 John B Keeler (cond)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Half muffled for the repose of the souls of The Faithful departed during the past year.
13675 PRESTON-NEXT-WINGHAM
31 December. 2h 30
5040 S MINOR
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Canterbury, Chester, Ipswich, Kelso, Netherseale, Warkworth)
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
6 Michael J Trimm
13676 SHELDWICH
31 December. 2h 33
5088 PUDSEY S MAJOR
By RA Pearce
1 Fiona M Edwards
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Michael J Trimm
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (cond)
8 Ruth Blackwell